Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Phil Sanders Phillip Luther Sanders
Full Name: Phillip Luther "Phil" Sanders
Date of birth: November 3, 1881
Date of death: November 16, 1949

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 9 Jan 13, 1931 - Jan 10, 1933 42nd   Democrat Nacogdoches / Nacogdoches   Nacogdoches
H 9 Jan 8, 1929 - Jan 13, 1931 41st (1) (2)   Democrat Nacogdoches / Nacogdoches   Nacogdoches
(1) Phil Sanders. House Journal.
(2) Phil L. Sanders. Texas Legislative Manual.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Biographical Sketches
  • Portrait and biographical sketch, Phillip Luther Sanders, p. 282. Birth date 11/3/1881. Former hotel manager of Hotel Galvez in Galveston. Texans and Their State: A Newspaper Reference Work, 1918.
  • Other Resources
  • Death notice, "Phil L. Sanders Dies," 11/17/1949, p. 6. Death date 11/16/1949, former state legislator from Nacogdoches County. Corsicana Daily Sun.
  • Phillip Luther Sanders, birth date 11/3/1881, death date 11/16/1949, interment in Oak Grove Cemetery, Nacogdoches, Nacogdoches County. Find a Grave.
  • "Ex-Manager of Galvez Dies at Nacogdoches," 11/19/1949, p. 18. Galveston Daily News.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Phil Sanders, 41st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Phil Sanders, 42nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 41st session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 42nd session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    42nd R.S. - 1931
    Appropriations (Chair) 
    Game and Fisheries  
    Organization and Economy  
    Revenue and Taxation  
    41st R.S. - 1929
    Education  
    Erection of State Highway Building, Investigate  
    Game and Fisheries (Vice Chair) 
    Insurance  
    Privileges, Suffrage and Elections  
    Revenue and Taxation  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.