Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Lee Satterwhite Lee Satterwhite
Full Name: Robert Lee Satterwhite
Date of birth: January 28, 1871
Date of death: November 29, 1959

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 88 Jan 13, 1931 - Jan 10, 1933 42nd   Democrat Odessa / Ector   Andrews, Crane, Ector, Jeff Davis, Loving, Martin, Midland, Pecos, Presidio, Reeves, Upton, Ward, Winkler
H 123 Jan 11, 1927 - Jan 8, 1929 40th   Democrat Amarillo / Potter   Armstrong, Carson, Deaf Smith, Oldham, Potter, Randall
H 123 Jan 13, 1925 - Jan 11, 1927 39th   Democrat Panhandle / Carson Speaker   Armstrong, Carson, Deaf Smith, Oldham, Potter, Randall
H 123 Jan 9, 1923 - Jan 13, 1925 38th   Democrat Panhandle / Carson   Armstrong, Carson, Deaf Smith, Oldham, Potter, Randall
H 125 Jan 11, 1921 - Jan 9, 1923 37th   Democrat Panhandle / Carson   Carson, Dallam, Hansford, Hartley, Hutchinson, Moore, Oldham, Potter, Sherman
H 125 Jan 14, 1919 - Jan 11, 1921 36th   Democrat Panhandle / Carson   Carson, Dallam, Hansford, Hartley, Hutchinson, Moore, Oldham, Potter, Sherman
H 57 Jan 8, 1901 - Jan 13, 1903 27th   Democrat Wortham / Freestone   Freestone
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Biographical Sketches
  • Robert Lee Satterwhite, birth date 1/28/1871, death date 11/29/1959, biographical sketch, obituary from Dallas Morning News 11/30/1959, interment in Panhandle Cemetery, Panhandle, Carson County. Find a Grave.
  • 49th Speaker of the House of Representatives: Robert Lee Satterwhite. Photo and biographical sketch. Presiding Officers of the Texas Legislature, 1846-2016, 2016.
  • Military Service Notes
  • 2nd Texas Regiment, Spanish-American War. Presiding Officers of the Texas Legislature, 1846-2016, 2016.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Lee Satterwhite, Presiding Officers of the Texas Legislature, 1846-2006
  • Photograph. Lee Satterwhite, 27th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Lee Satterwhite, 36th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Lee Satterwhite, 37th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Lee Satterwhite, 38th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Lee Satterwhite, 39th Legislature, Speakers of the Texas House of Representatives
  • Photograph. Lee Satterwhite, 40th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Lee Satterwhite, 42nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 27th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, east wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 36th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 37th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 38th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, south wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 39th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 40th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 42nd session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    42nd R.S. - 1931
    Appropriations  
    Live Stock and Stock Raising  
    Penitentiaries (Vice Chair) 
    Privileges, Suffrage and Elections  
    Revenue and Taxation  
    40th R.S. - 1927
    Appropriations  
    Judicial Districts  
    Military Affairs  
    Penitentiaries (Chair) 
    Revenue and Taxation  
    39th R.S. - 1925
    State Departments, Investigate (Chair) 
    38th R.S. - 1923
    Appropriations  
    Penitentiaries  
    Penitentiary Relocating and Investigating Committee, Joint  
    Revenue and Taxation  
    Rules  
    Welfare of the State  
    37th R.S. - 1921
    Appropriations (Chair) 
    Congressional Districts  
    Public Printing  
    Rules  
    36th R.S. - 1919
    Appropriations  
    Enrolled Bills (Vice Chair) 
    Labor  
    Public Printing  
    27th R.S. - 1901
    Agricultural Affairs  
    Blind Asylum  
    Claims and Accounts  
    Engrossed Bills  
    Examination of Comptroller's and Treasurer's Accounts  
    Judiciary No. 2  
    North Texas Normal College  
    Revenue and Taxation  
    Senatorial Districts  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.