Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Henry A. Turner Henry Albert Turner
Full Name: Henry Albert Turner
Date of birth: September 20, 1872
Date of death: November 14, 1951

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 56 Jan 13, 1931 - Jan 10, 1933 42nd   Democrat Madisonville / Madison   Leon, Madison
H 56 Jan 8, 1929 - Jan 13, 1931 41st   Democrat Madisonville / Madison   Leon, Madison
H 56 Jan 11, 1927 - Jan 8, 1929 40th   Democrat Madisonville / Madison   Leon, Madison
H 56 Sep 13, 1926 - Jan 11, 1927 39th (1) (2)   Democrat Madisonville / Madison   Leon, Madison
(1) Henry A. Turner, in special election 1/2/1926, sworn 9/13/1926, succeeded Roger F. Robinson, resignation acknowledged by Governor 8/28/1925. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(2) Assumed Democrat based on listing as Democrat in subsequent Legislatures. Texas Legislative Manual.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Other Resources
  • Census of 1900, 1910, 1920, and 1930 - Henry/Henry A. Turner, Madison County, born September 1872 in Illinois, spouse Pearl E., children Henry A., Richard H., Allie, Harvey. FamilySearch. 1900 1910 1920 1930
  • Henry A. Turner, birth date 9/20/1872 in St. Joseph, Illinois; death date 11/14/1952 in Madisonville, Madison County, Texas; merchant, hardware dealer. FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976.
  • Henry Albert Turner, birth date 9/20/1872, death date 11/14/1952, interment in Madisonville Cemetery, Madisonville, Madison County, spouse Pearl E. Randolph Turner. Find a Grave.
  • 42nd Legislature (1931) - Henry A. Turner, postoffice Madisonville, Madison County, nativity Illinois, age 58, merchant and banker, Democrat, member former legislatures: 39th, 40th, 41st. Texas Legislative Manual.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Henry A. Turner, 40th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Henry A. Turner, 41st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Henry A. Turner, 42nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 39th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 40th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 41st session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 42nd session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    42nd R.S. - 1931
    Banks and Banking  
    Common Carriers  
    Game and Fisheries  
    Penitentiaries (Chair) 
    41st R.S. - 1929
    Banks and Banking  
    Common Carriers  
    Highways and Motor Traffic  
    Penitentiaries (Vice Chair) 
    Privileges, Suffrage and Elections  
    40th R.S. - 1927
    Banks and Banking  
    Common Carriers  
    Public Printing  
    39th R.S. - 1925
    Common Carriers  
    Conservation and Reclamation  
    Constitutional Amendments  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.