Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

J.W. Harper James Wright Harper
Full Name: James Wright Harper
Date of birth: September 27, 1890
Date of death: July 8, 1965

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 35 Jan 8, 1929 - Jan 13, 1931 41st   Democrat Mount Pleasant / Titus   Morris, Titus
H 35 Jan 13, 1925 - Jan 11, 1927 39th   Democrat Mount Pleasant / Titus   Morris, Titus
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Biographical Sketches
  • Biographical sketch, "Baptist Institute Leads Dedication of Marker at J.W. Harper's Grave," The Cherokeean (Rusk), 5/1/1986, p. 9, crediting Singletary Memorial Library. Rev. James Wright Harper, "elected State Representative of Titus and Morris counties and served in the State Legislature for two terms from 1925 to 1929." Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries).
  • Other Resources
  • James W. Harper, age 38 in 1929, minister, born in Texas. Card File.
  • Elder J.W. Harper, birth date 9/27/1890; death date 7/8/1965, photo, interment in Taylor Cemetery, Gallatin, Rusk County. Find a Grave.
  • Mentioned as a leading proponent of anti-evolution bills in the 1920's, pp. 57-58 (HB 97, 38th Legislature, R.S.; HB 378, 39th Legislature, R.S.; HB 90, 41st Legislature, R.S.). Ledbetter, Patsy. "Defense of the Faith: J. Frank Norris and Texas Fundamentalism, 1920-1929," Arizona and the West, Vol. 15, No. 1, Spring, 1973, pp. 45-62. JSTOR.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. J.W. Harper, 39th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. J.W. Harper, 41st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 39th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 41st session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    41st R.S. - 1929
    Congressional Districts  
    Insurance  
    Liquor Traffic  
    Privileges, Suffrage and Elections  
    Revenue and Taxation  
    39th R.S. - 1925
    Agriculture  
    Labor  
    Liquor Traffic  
    Municipal and Private Corporations  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.