Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Charles Jenkins Charles Harraway Jenkins
Full Name: Charles Harraway Jenkins
Date of birth: May 17, 1852
Date of death: February 23, 1931

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 125 Jan 8, 1929 - Jan 13, 1931 41st   Democrat Brownwood / Brown   Brown, Coleman
H 107 Jan 12, 1909 - Mar 9, 1910 31st (1)   Democrat Brownwood / Brown   Brown, Coleman
H 107 Jan 8, 1907 - Jan 12, 1909 30th   Democrat Brownwood / Brown   Brown, Coleman
(1) E.A. McDaniel, sworn 7/29/1910, succeeded Charles H. Jenkins, resigned 3/9/1910. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 42nd Legislature, R.S., 2/24/1931, p. 471. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • 42nd Legislature, R.S., Simple Resolution 59, 2/25/1931, p. 342. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Biographical sketch, p. 1870, History of Texas and Texans, Volume 4. Google Books.
  • JENKINS, CHARLES H. (1852-1931). Handbook of Texas Online.
  • Other Resources
  • Judge Charles Harraway Jenkins, birth date 5/17/1852, death date 2/23/1931, color portrait, interment in Greenleaf Cemetery, Brownwood, Brown County. Find a Grave.
  • Portrait. Texas Jurists, 1836 - 1936, 1936.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Charles Jenkins, Texas Jurists Collection
  • Photograph. Charles Jenkins,30th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Charles Jenkins,31st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Charles Jenkins,41st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 30th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, east wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 31st session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, north wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 41st session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    41st R.S. - 1929
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Judiciary (Vice Chair) 
    Privileges, Suffrage and Elections  
    31st 1st C.S. - 1909
    Banks and Banking  
    Common Carriers  
    Counties  
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Judiciary  
    Reforms in Civil and Criminal Procedure (Chair) 
    31st R.S. - 1909
    Banks and Banking  
    Common Carriers  
    Counties  
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Judiciary  
    30th R.S. - 1907
    Common Carriers  
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Education  
    Liquor Traffic (Chair) 
    Public Lands and Land Office  
    Reforms in Civil and Criminal Procedure  
    Senator Bailey, Investigate  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.