Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

J. Lewis Thompson J. Lewis Thompson
Full Name: John Lewis Thompson
Date of birth: February 14, 1875
Date of death: August 9, 1938

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 19-5 Jan 8, 1929 - Jan 13, 1931 41st   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 15 Jan 11, 1921 - Jan 9, 1923 37th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 15-4 May 27, 1920 - Jan 11, 1921 36th (1) (2) (3) (4)   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
(1) "Davidson Winner in Senatorial Race," 3/11/1920, p. 11. "Captain C.C. Beavens, E.W. Neal and J. Lewis Thompson were all easily the successful candidates for representative from the Fifteenth Representative District. In the representative race all of the non-partisan [league] candidates were defeated." HeritageQuest Online.
(2) Assumed Democrat based on listing as a Democrat in the 37th Legislature. Texas Legislative Manual.
(3) 36th Legislature, 3rd C.S. - Oath of Office Administered (to J. Lewis Thompson, Loyd J. Smith, and G.T. Bludworth), 5/27/1920, p. 49. No committee appointments listed for Thompson or Smith in 3rd-4th C.S.; Bludworth appointed to Education 5/27/1920. House Journal.
(4) In Senate, Lynch Davidson, in special election 3/4/1920, sworn 5/20/1920, succeeded Rienzi M. Johnston, resigned 1/12/1920. In House, J. Lewis Thompson, sworn 5/27/1920, succeeded Lynch Davidson, resigned 1/16/1920. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 43rd Legislature, R.S., HCR 58, endorsing and urging appointment of Colonel J. Lewis Thompson as Assistant Secretary-of-War, 4/7/1933. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Biographical sketch, volume I, p. 254. Texas Under Many Flags, 1930.
  • Military Service Notes
  • United States Army, 5th Texas Infantry and 143rd Infantry, 36th Division, World War I. John Lewis Thompson, birth date 2/14/1875 in Rusk County, :drafted into federal service Aug. 5, 1917 as Capt. Inf fr NG." FamilySearch Texas, World War I Records, 1917-1920 (Texas Military Forces Museum, Austin).
  • Captain J. Lewis Thompson, Houston's Part in the World War, May Harper Barnes, 1919, p. 82. Google Books.
  • United States Army, Captain, 143rd Infantry, 36th Division, World War I; later Lieutenant Colonel, 36th Division. Description of military training and service, volume I, p. 254. "During the war he was captain of the One Hundred and Forty-third Infantry. He is now lieutenant colonel of infantry and inspector general of the Thirty-sixth Division." Texas Under Many Flags, 1930.
  • Other Resources
  • Col. J. Lewis Thompson, birth date 2/14/1875, death date 8/9/1938, grave marker inscription, interment in Thompson Cemetery, Laird Hill, Rusk County. Find a Grave.
  • "Move to Boost Houston Man for Governor May Yield New Candidate," 5/12/1920. San Antonio Express.
  • Mentioned in "Mills of the Thompson & Tucker Lumber Company in 1910," excerpted from "Lone Star Pine," American Lumberman, September 26, 1908, pp. 67-150. Texas Transportation Archive.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. J. Lewis Thompson,36th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. J. Lewis Thompson,37th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. J. Lewis Thompson,41st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 36th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 37th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 41st session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    41st R.S. - 1929
    Appropriations  
    Banks and Banking  
    Conservation and Reclamation  
    Military Affairs (Vice Chair) 
    Privileges, Suffrage and Elections  
    37th R.S. - 1921
    Appropriations  
    Banks and Banking  
    Congressional Districts  
    Insurance  
    Military Affairs (Chair) 
    Penitentiaries  
    36th R.S. - 1919
    Education  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.