Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

John Wallace John Forsythe Wallace
Full Name: John Forsythe Wallace
Date of birth: October 10, 1881
Date of death: March 26, 1966

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 57 Jan 8, 1929 - Jan 13, 1931 41st   Democrat Teague / Freestone   Freestone
H 57 Jan 11, 1927 - Jan 8, 1929 40th   Democrat Teague / Freestone   Freestone
H 57 Jan 13, 1925 - Jan 11, 1927 39th   Democrat Teague / Freestone   Freestone
H 57 Jan 9, 1923 - Jan 13, 1925 38th   Democrat Teague / Freestone   Freestone
H 58 Jan 11, 1921 - Jan 9, 1923 37th   Democrat Teague / Freestone   Freestone, Navarro
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Biographical Sketches
  • Wallace, John Forsythe. Texas State Cemetery.
  • Other Resources
  • John B. Wallace in 40th Legislature. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. John Wallace, 37th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. John Wallace, 38th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. John Wallace, 39th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. John Wallace, 40th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. John Wallace, 41st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 37th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 38th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, south wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 39th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 40th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 41st session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    41st R.S. - 1929
    Appropriations (Chair) 
    Highway Department, Investigate  
    Highways and Motor Traffic  
    Penitentiaries  
    Prison Centralization Commission  
    Revenue and Taxation  
    State Affairs  
    Texas Oklahoma Boundary  
    40th R.S. - 1927
    Appropriations (Vice Chair) 
    Highways and Motor Traffic  
    Penitentiaries  
    Revenue and Taxation  
    State Affairs (Chair) 
    39th R.S. - 1925
    Appropriations  
    Banks and Banking (Chair) 
    Highways and Motor Traffic  
    Insurance  
    Revenue and Taxation  
    State Departments, Investigate  
    38th R.S. - 1923
    Appropriations  
    Claims and Accounts  
    Insurance  
    Penitentiaries  
    State Eleemosynary and Reformatory Institutions (Vice Chair) 
    State Juvenile Training School, Investigate  
    Welfare of the State  
    37th R.S. - 1921
    Banks and Banking  
    Examination of Comptroller's and Treasurer's Accounts (Vice Chair) 
    Insurance  
    Public Health  
    Representative Districts  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.