Burt Solomons

Burt Solomons

Full Name: Burt R. Solomons

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 65 Jan 11, 2011 - Jan 8, 2013 82nd   Republican Carrollton / Denton   Denton
H 65 Jan 13, 2009 - Jan 11, 2011 81st   Republican Carrollton / Denton   Denton
H 65 Jan 9, 2007 - Jan 13, 2009 80th   Republican Carrollton / Denton   Denton
H 65 Jan 11, 2005 - Jan 9, 2007 79th   Republican Carrollton / Denton   Denton
H 65 Jan 14, 2003 - Jan 11, 2005 78th   Republican Carrollton / Denton   Denton
H 65 Jan 9, 2001 - Jan 14, 2003 77th   Republican Carrollton / Denton   Denton
H 65 Jan 12, 1999 - Jan 9, 2001 76th   Republican Carrollton / Denton   Denton
H 65 Jan 14, 1997 - Jan 12, 1999 75th   Republican Carrollton / Denton   Denton
H 65 Jan 10, 1995 - Jan 14, 1997 74th   Republican Carrollton / Denton   Denton

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Biographical Sketches

Photographs

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

82nd R.S. - 2011
Business and Industry  
Calendars  
Redistricting (Chair) 
State Affairs  
81st R.S. - 2009
Calendars  
Government Efficiency and Accountability, Select  
State Affairs (Chair) 
80th R.S. - 2007
Business and Industry  
Electric Generation Capacity and Environmental Effects, Select  
Financial Institutions (Chair) 
79th R.S. - 2005
Business and Industry  
Financial Institutions (Chair) 
Medical Peer Review Process, Interim (Co-Chair) 
78th R.S. - 2003
Business and Industry  
Financial Institutions (Chair) 
77th R.S. - 2001
Business and Industry  
Constitutional Revision, Select  
Financial Institutions (Vice Chair) 
Local and Consent Calendars  
76th R.S. - 1999
Business and Industry  
Constitutional Revision, Select  
Financial Institutions (Vice Chair) 
Judicial Interpretations of Law, Select  
Local and Consent Calendars  
75th R.S. - 1997
Business and Industry  
Financial Institutions  
74th R.S. - 1995
Business and Industry  
Economic Development  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.