J.M. Alderdice

James Monroe Alderdice

Full Name: James Monroe Alderdice
Date of birth: January 14, 1863
Date of death: January 3, 1930

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 10 Jan 9, 1917 - Jan 11, 1921 36th (1) (2)   35th (3)   36th (1) (2)   Democrat Waxahachie / Ellis Senate President Pro Tempore (36th)   Ellis, Hill, Johnson
H 39 Jan 8, 1907 - Jan 12, 1909 30th   Democrat Waxahachie / Ellis   Ellis
H 39 Jan 10, 1905 - Jan 8, 1907 29th   Democrat Waxahachie / Ellis   Ellis
H 39 Jan 13, 1903 - Jan 10, 1905 28th   Democrat Mount Peak / Ellis   Ellis

(1) 36th Legislature - Senate President Pro Tempore, elected 5/5/1919, 1st C.S. Senate Journal.
(2) 36th Legislature - Roll Call of Holdover Senators, 1/14/1919, p. 1. Senate Journal.
(3) 35th Legislature - Member-elect in List of State Senators Elected at the General Election Held November 7, 1916, oath of office administered, 1/9/1917, pp. 2-3. Senate Journal.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Selected Newspaper articles

Resolutions and Journal entries

Biographical Sketches

Other Resources

  • Hon. J.M. Alderdice, birth date 1/14/1863 in Kentucky, death date 1/3/1930 in Corpus Christi, Nueces County, planter. FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976.
  • J.M. Alderdice, birth date 1/14/1863, death date 1/3/1930, burial in Waxahachie City Cemetery, Waxahachie, Ellis County. Includes portrait, reprint of obituary from Waxahachie Daily Light, 1/3/1930. Find a Grave.
  • Obituary, James Monroe Alderdice, "Death Claims Former Sen. J.M. Alderdice," 1/3/1930, p. 1. Funeral, "Former Sen. Alderdice Is Buried Here," 1/4/1930, p. 1. Waxahachie Daily Light.

Photographs

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

36th R.S. - 1919
Agricultural Affairs  
Constitutional Amendments  
Educational Affairs (Chair) 
Engrossed Bills  
Governor's Nominations  
Internal Improvements  
Privileges and Elections  
Public Buildings and Grounds (Vice Chair) 
State Institutions and Departments  
State Orphan Home, Investigate  
35th R.S. - 1917
Agricultural Affairs  
Central Investigating Committee  
Civil Jurisprudence  
Conflicting Extension Work  
Contingent Expenses  
Educational Affairs  
Engrossed Bills  
Federal Relations  
Public Debt, Claims and Accounts  
State Penitentiaries  
30th R.S. - 1907
Education (Chair) 
Liquor Traffic  
Privileges, Suffrage and Elections  
Revenue and Taxation  
29th R.S. - 1905
Appropriations  
Common Carriers  
Education  
Election Law Enrollment, Investigate, Special  
Private Corporations  
28th R.S. - 1903
Agricultural Affairs  
Education  
Educational Affairs Subcommittee on Revising the School Laws  
Examination of Comptroller's and Treasurer's Accounts  
Insurance, Statistics and History  
Internal Improvements  
Privileges, Suffrage and Elections  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.