F.M. Gibson

Flavius Marion Gibson

Full Name: Flavius Marion Gibson, Sr.
Date of birth: February 12, 1867
Date of death: April 6, 1922

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 3 Jan 9, 1917 - Jan 11, 1921 35th (2) (3)   36th (1)   Democrat Bonham / Fannin Senate President Pro Tempore (35th)   Fannin, Lamar
S 3 Jan 14, 1913 - Jan 9, 1917 33rd (5) (6)   34th (4)   Democrat Bonham / Fannin Senate President Pro Tempore (33rd)   Fannin, Lamar

(1) 36th Legislature - Roll Call of Holdover Senators, 1/14/1919, p. 1. Senate Journal.
(2) 35th Legislature - Senate President Pro Tempore, elected in the absence of the President and President Pro Tem 3/5/1917, Regular Session. Senate Journal.
(3) 35th Legislature - Member-elect in List of State Senators Elected at the General Election Held November 7, 1916, oath of office administered, 1/9/1917, pp. 2-3. Senate Journal.
(4) 34th Legislature - Roll Call of holdover Senators, 1/12/1915, pp. 1-2. Senate Journal.
(5) 33rd Legislature - Senate President Pro Tempore, elected 9/22/1914, 2nd C.S. Senate Journal.
(6) 33rd Legislature - List of Senators elected on November 5, 1912, oath of office administered, 1/14/1913, pp. 3-4. Senate Journal.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Selected Newspaper articles

Biographical Sketches

Other Resources

  • Census of 1900 - Flavius Gibson, Bonham, Fannin County, 34 years old, born in Virginia in February 1866, teacher (in school).
    Census of 1910 - F.M. Gibson, Bonham, Fannin County, 43 years old, born in Virginia, real estate agent. FamilySearch. 1900 1910
  • F.M. Gibson, birth date 2/12/1867, death date 4/6/1922, burial in Willow Wild Cemetery, Bonham, Fannin County. Find a Grave.
  • Flavious M. Gibson. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
  • Mentioned in biographical sketch of Joseph Meeks Lowrey, p. 251. Bonham Public Library. Fannin County Folks & Facts, 1977, crediting Fannin County Historical Commission. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries).
  • Obituary, "Senator F.M. Gibson With the Dead," Honey Grove Signal, Friday, 4/14/1922, p. 1, crediting the Honey Grove Preservation League, death "last Thursday night." Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries).
  • 36th Legislature (1919) - F.M. Gibson, postoffice Bonham, Fannin County, nativity Virginia, age 51 in 1919, occupation: insurance and real estate, Democrat. Texas Legislative Manual.

Photographs

  • Photograph. F.M. Gibson, 36th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. F.M. Gibson, 35th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. F.M. Gibson, 34th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. F.M. Gibson, 33rd Legislature, State Preservation Board

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

36th R.S. - 1919
Agricultural Affairs  
Counties and County Boundaries  
Educational Affairs  
Exterminating Pink Boll Worm, Investigate  
Insurance and Banking (Vice Chair) 
Military Affairs  
Privileges and Elections (Vice Chair) 
Sanitary Conditions in Austin, Investigate  
Senatorial Districts (Chair) 
State Affairs  
35th R.S. - 1917
Agricultural Affairs  
Commerce and Manufactures  
Congressional Districts  
Donation of John Tarleton College to the State, Investigate  
Educational Affairs  
Insurance and Banking  
Internal Improvements  
Roads, Bridges and Ferries  
State Affairs  
State Penitentiaries  
34th R.S. - 1915
Congressional Districts  
Counties and County Boundaries  
Educational Affairs  
Insurance, Statistics and History (Chair) 
Internal Improvements  
Judicial Districts (Vice Chair) 
Judiciary No. 1  
Rules  
State Affairs  
33rd R.S. - 1913
Attorney General's Department, Investigate  
Coastal Waters of Texas  
Constitutional Amendments  
Educational Affairs  
Enrolled Bills (Chair) 
Insurance, Statistics and History  
Rules  
State Affairs  
Towns and City Corporations  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.