Ken Yarbrough

Ken Yarbrough

Full Name: Kenneth W. Yarbrough

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 138 Jan 9, 2001 - Jan 14, 2003 77th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 138 Jan 12, 1999 - Jan 9, 2001 76th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 138 Jan 14, 1997 - Jan 12, 1999 75th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 138 Jan 10, 1995 - Jan 14, 1997 74th (1)   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 138 Jan 12, 1993 - Jan 10, 1995 73rd   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 138 Jan 8, 1991 - Jan 12, 1993 72nd   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris

(1) Sworn 12/28/1994. Oaths of Office.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Resolutions and Journal entries

Military Service Notes

Photographs

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

77th R.S. - 2001
Economic Development  
Licensing and Administrative Procedures (Vice Chair) 
76th R.S. - 1999
Economic Development  
Licensing and Administrative Procedures (Vice Chair) 
75th R.S. - 1997
Economic Development (Vice Chair) 
Licensing and Administrative Procedures  
74th R.S. - 1995
Economic Development (Vice Chair) 
Licensing and Administrative Procedures  
Military and Veterans Affairs, Select  
73rd R.S. - 1993
Economic Development (Vice Chair) 
Licensing and Administrative Procedures  
NAFTA and GATT, Special Select (Vice Chair) 
Small Business Access to Capital, Special  
Veterans' Affairs, Special  
72nd R.S. - 1991
Labor and Employment Relations  
Labor and Employment Relations Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
Urban Affairs  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.