Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

J.T. Hamilton John Thomas Hamilton
Full Name: John Thomas Hamilton
Date of birth: February 21, 1859
Date of death: December 12, 1936

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 110 Jan 14, 1919 - Jan 11, 1921 36th   Democrat May / Brown   Brown, Callahan
H 88 Jan 10, 1911 - Jan 14, 1913 32nd   Democrat Mercury / McCulloch   Lampasas, McCulloch, Mason, San Saba
H 88 Jan 12, 1909 - Jan 10, 1911 31st (1)   Democrat Mercury / McCulloch   Lampasas, McCulloch, Mason, San Saba
(1) Democrat; roster of members of the 31st Legislature with biographical and party information. "Year Book 1909," Number 13, May-June 1910, pp. 408-415. Bulletin (Texas Department of Agriculture), 1910.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Other Resources
  • Rev. John Thomas Hamilton, birth date 2/21/1859 in Church Hill, Hawkins County, Tennessee; death date 12/12/1936 in Placid, McCulloch County, Texas; interment in Placid Cemetery. Find a Grave.
  • Obituary, Rev. J.T. Hamilton, "retired Baptist minister and former member of the Texas Legislature," Brownwood Bulletin, 12/14/1936, p. 6, crediting Brownwood Public Library. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries).
  • Mentioned in "Through the Years - San Saba Representatives in Legislative History," 4/1/1948, p. 9. San Saba News.
  • 32nd Legislature (1911) - Rev. J.T. Hamilton, postoffice Mercury, nativity Tennessee, age 52, 29 years in Texas, farmer and minister, Democrat.
    36th Legislature (1919) - J.T. Hamilton, postoffice May, nativity Tennessee, age 60, 37 years in Texas, minister, member of former legislatures: 31st-32nd, Democrat. Texas Legislative Manual.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. J. T. Hamilton, 31st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. J.T. Hamilton, 32nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. J.T. Hamilton, 36th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 31st session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, north wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 32nd session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 36th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    36th R.S. - 1919
    Agriculture  
    Counties  
    Exterminating Pink Boll Worm, Investigate  
    Public Health  
    Roads, Bridges and Ferries  
    32nd R.S. - 1911
    Agriculture  
    Federal Relations  
    Internal Improvements  
    Labor  
    Roads, Bridges and Ferries  
    Stock and Stock Raising  
    31st 1st C.S. - 1909
    Agriculture  
    Stock and Stock Raising  
    31st R.S. - 1909
    Agriculture  
    Education  
    Labor  
    Stock and Stock Raising  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.