Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Robert McDowra Robert Lee McDowra
Full Name: Robert Lee McDowra
Date of birth: June 18, 1869
Date of death: September 28, 1959

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 36 Jan 14, 1919 - Jan 11, 1921 36th   Democrat Pattonville / Lamar   Lamar
H 36 Jan 9, 1917 - Jan 14, 1919 35th (1) (2) (3) (4)   Democrat Pattonville / Lamar   Lamar
H 4 Jan 10, 1911 - Jan 14, 1913 32nd   Democrat Pattonville / Lamar   Lamar
(1) Personnel of the New Texas Legislature, House of Representatives, 12/17/1916, p. 23, lists R.L. McDowra, Pattonville, Lamar County. Galveston Daily News.
(2) R.L. McDowra of Paris. House Journal.
(3) Home address, Paris; home county, Lamar. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(4) Postoffice, Pattonville. Texas Legislative Manual.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Other Resources
  • Robert Lee McDowra, birth date 6/18/1869 in Tennessee, death date 9/28/1959 in Pattonville, Lamar County. Burial in Highland Cemetery, Deport, Lamar County. FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976.
  • "R.L. McDowra, Former Solon, Dies Sunday," 9/28/1959, p. 1. " . . . he came to Texas in 1892, and had lived in the Pattonville area ever since." Paris News.
  • Family group sheet. Robert Lee McDowra - birth date 6/18/1869. RootsWeb.com Internet genealogical service.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Robert McDowra, 35th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 32nd session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 35th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 36th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    36th R.S. - 1919
    Agriculture  
    Cotton Pricing  
    Counties  
    Education  
    Exterminating Pink Boll Worm, Investigate (Chair) 
    Municipal and Private Corporations  
    35th R.S. - 1917
    Agriculture  
    Claims and Accounts  
    Commerce and Manufactures  
    Conflicting Extension Work  
    Municipal Corporations  
    Public Buildings and Grounds  
    32nd R.S. - 1911
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Education  
    Liquor Traffic  
    Representative Districts  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.