Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Herman Miller Herman Julius Miller
Full Name: Herman Julius Miller
Date of birth: April 28, 1865
Date of death: September 10, 1938

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 71 Jan 14, 1919 - Jan 11, 1921 36th   Democrat Bellville / Austin   Austin, Colorado
H 71 Jan 9, 1917 - Jan 14, 1919 35th   Democrat Bellville / Austin   Austin, Colorado
H 71 Jan 12, 1915 - Jan 9, 1917 34th   Democrat Bellville / Austin   Austin, Colorado
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Biographical Sketches
  • Obituary, "H.J. Miller, Prominent Citizen, Dies Saturday: Widely Known Over Texas and Had Served in Legislature," 9/15/1938, p. 1. Birth date 4/28/1865, death date 9/10/1938. "From 1914 to 1918 he served in the Texas legislature and it was here that he sponsored the free text book law, and through his diligent efforts, was largely responsible for its passage." Bellville Times.
  • Biographical sketch and photo, Herman J. Miller, Bellville, "nominated on the democratic ticket in the July primaries for the legislature from the seventy-first district," born 1865 in Bellville. 11/8/1914, p. 9. Houston Post.
  • Other Resources
  • Herman J. Miller, birth date 4/28/1865, death date 9/10/1938, interment in Oak Knoll Cemetery, Bellville, Austin County. Find a Grave.
  • 36th Legislature (1919) - Herman J. Miller, postoffice Bellville, nativity Texas, age 54 (born circa 1865), 54 years in Texas, farmer and banker, member of former legislatures: 34th-35th, Democrat. Texas Legislative Manual.
  • Herman Julius Miller. Descendants of Hermann Eduard Miller. Austin County, TXGenWeb Project.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Herman Miller,34th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Herman Miller,35th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Herman Miller,36th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 34th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 35th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 36th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    36th R.S. - 1919
    Agriculture  
    Banks and Banking  
    Cotton Pricing  
    Education  
    Exterminating Pink Boll Worm, Investigate  
    Penitentiaries  
    35th R.S. - 1917
    Agriculture  
    Public Buildings and Grounds  
    Public Debt  
    Roads, Bridges and Ferries  
    Women's Confederate Home, Investigate  
    34th R.S. - 1915
    Banks and Banking  
    Mines and Mining  
    Public Debt  
    Public Lands and Land Office  
    State Asylums  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.