Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

R.D. Thompson Robert David Thompson
Full Name: Robert David Thompson
Date of birth: June 28, 1851
Date of death: January 29, 1922

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 39 Jan 14, 1919 - Jan 11, 1921 36th   Democrat Greenville / Hunt   Hunt
H 39 Jan 9, 1917 - Jan 14, 1919 35th   Democrat Greenville / Hunt   Hunt
H 33 Jan 8, 1907 - Jan 12, 1909 30th   Democrat Greenville / Hunt   Hunt
H 33 Jan 10, 1905 - Jan 8, 1907 29th   Democrat Greenville / Hunt   Hunt
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 38th Legislature, R.S., 1/25/1923, p. 353. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Other Resources
  • Robert David Thompson, birth date 6/28/1851 in Alabama, death date 1/29/1922 in Greenville, Hunt County, Texas, interment in East Mount Cemetery, Greenville, Hunt County. Find a Grave.
  • Brief vignettes on members of the 30th Legislature, "Kodaks by the Chaplain," Houston Post, 5/12/1907, p. 6, col. 6. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries).
  • Obituary, "Judge R.D. Thompson is Dead," Meridian Tribune, 2/3/1922, p. 2. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries).
  • 29th Legislature (1905) - R.D. Thompson, postoffice Greenville, nativity Alabama, age 53 (born circa 1852), lawyer, Democrat. Texas Legislative Manual.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. R.D. Thompson, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. R.D. Thompson, 29th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. R.D. Thompson, 30th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. R.D. Thompson, 36th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 29th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, east wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 30th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, east wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 35th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 36th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    36th R.S. - 1919
    Federal Relations  
    Liquor Traffic  
    Privileges, Suffrage and Elections  
    35th R.S. - 1917
    Liquor Traffic  
    Prepare Articles of Impeachment Against Governor James E. Ferguson  
    Privileges, Suffrage and Elections  
    Reforms in Civil Procedure  
    Reforms in Criminal Procedure  
    State Affairs  
    State Asylums  
    30th R.S. - 1907
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Liquor Traffic  
    Reforms in Civil and Criminal Procedure  
    State Affairs  
    State Asylums  
    29th R.S. - 1905
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Revenue and Taxation  
    State Affairs  
    State Asylums  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.