O.S. Lattimore

Offa Shivers Lattimore

Full Name: Offa Shivers Lattimore
Date of birth: January 10, 1865
Date of death: October 27, 1937

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 30 Jan 12, 1915 - Jan 14, 1919 34th (2)   35th (1)   Democrat Fort Worth / Tarrant   Hood, Parker, Somervell, Tarrant
S 30 Jan 10, 1911 - Jan 12, 1915 33rd (3) (4)   32nd (5)   33rd (3) (4)   Democrat Fort Worth / Tarrant Senate President Pro Tempore (33rd)   Hood, Parker, Somervell, Tarrant

(1) 35th Legislature - Roll Call of Holdover Senators, 1/9/1917, pp. 1-2. Senate Journal.
(2) 34th Legislature - Elected November 3, 1914, oath of office administered to members elect, 1/12/1915, pp. 1-2. Senate Journal.
(3) 33rd Legislature - Senate President Pro Tempore, elected 1/14/1913, Regular Session. Senate Journal.
(4) 33rd Legislature - Roll Call, holdover Senators elected on 11/8/1910 for a full period of four years, 1/14/1913, pp. 1-3. Senate Journal.
(5) 32nd Legislature - Roll Call of Senators-elect, oath of office administered, 1/10/1911, pp. 1-2. Senate Journal.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Selected Newspaper articles

Biographical Sketches

Other Resources

  • History of the Elizabeth Patton Crockett monument in Acton, Texas. Legislation establishing the monument introduced by Senators O.S. Lattimore and Pierce Ward. TexasEscapes.com.
  • Lattimore, Offa Shivers. Texas State Cemetery.

Photographs

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

35th R.S. - 1917
Central Investigating Committee  
Civil Jurisprudence  
Commerce and Manufactures  
Criminal Jurisprudence  
Educational Affairs  
Formulate the Rules of Procedure in the Trial Upon the Articles of Impeachment of Governor James B. Ferguson, Governor.  
Internal Improvements  
Labor  
Nominations of the Governor  
Rules  
State Affairs  
Towns and City Corporations  
34th R.S. - 1915
Commerce and Manufactures (Chair) 
Constitutional Amendments  
Judiciary No. 1  
Labor  
Privileges and Elections  
Senatorial Districts  
Stock and Stock Raising  
Towns and City Corporations  
Treasurer's and Comptroller's Departments  
33rd R.S. - 1913
Attorney General's Department, Investigate  
Commerce and Manufactures  
Finance  
Internal Improvements  
Judiciary No. 1  
Labor  
Meningitis Outbreak, Investigate  
Privileges and Elections  
Rules (Chair) 
Senatorial Districts  
Towns and City Corporations  
32nd R.S. - 1911
Commerce and Manufactures (Chair) 
Constitutional Amendments  
Insurance, Statistics and History  
Internal Improvements  
Judiciary No. 1  
Labor  
Military Affairs  
Mining and Irrigation  
Representative Districts  
Retail Liquor License, Special  
Stock and Stock Raising  
Towns and City Corporations  
Treasurer's and Comptroller's Departments  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.