Edgar P. Haney

Edgar Pierce Haney

Full Name: Edgar Pierce Haney
Date of birth: February 3, 1882
Date of death: November 8, 1974

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 101 Jan 12, 1915 - Jan 9, 1917 34th   Democrat Wichita Falls / Wichita   Wichita, Wilbarger
H 101 Sep 12, 1914 - Jan 12, 1915 33rd (1) (2) (3) (4) (5) (6) (7) (8)   Democrat Wichita Falls / Wichita   Wichita, Wilbarger
H 100 Jan 14, 1913 - Aug 17, 1914 33rd (1) (2) (3) (4) (5) (6) (7) (8)   Democrat Henrietta / Clay   Archer, Clay
H 83 Jan 10, 1911 - Jan 14, 1913 32nd   Democrat Henrietta / Clay   Clay, Jack

(1) "C.W. Boner of Bellview, elected to succeed Edgar P. Haney in 100th District, took oath this morning (9/14/1914). Haney, just elected to succeed Patrick Henry, was installed Saturday (9/12/1914). Mr. Haney was a member of the house from Clay County, but moved to Wichita and resigned his membership, and Patrick Henry of Wichita, having moved to Fort Worth. Mr. Haney was elected to fill Mr. Henry's unexpired term. Thus he has the distinction of representing two districts in the same legislature, although in different sessions." 9/15/1914, p. 3. Galveston Daily News.
(2) "Legislator Has No Opposition: E.P. Haney Elected in Wichita-Wilbarger District - Vote Light," 9/9/1914, p. 8. Results of special election 9/8/1914. "Haney was in the 32nd and 33rd Legislatures, representing Clay County, but has since moved to this county (Wichita), being a successful candidate for the legislative nomination at the July primaries."
"Another for Speakership: E.P. Haney of Wichita and Wilbarger Counties District to Be Candidate," from Wichita Falls, states Haney "moved here last year," 1/14/1914, p. 2. Galveston Daily News.
(3) C.W. Boner, sworn 9/14/1914, succeeded Edgar P. Haney, resigned from District 100 to run for seat in District 101. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(4) Edgar P. Haney, sworn 9/12/1914, succeeded Patrick Henry, Jr., resigned 9/18/1913. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(5) Democrat in 32nd, 33rd (District 100 from Henrietta, Clay County), and 34th Legislatures. Texas Legislative Manual.
(6) "E.P. Haney for Legislature," 1/13/1914, p. 4. Haney announced candidacy for representative from the 101st district comprising Wichita and Wilbarger counties.
"Will Get Mileage and Perdiem Anyhow," 9/11/1914, p. 7. "Two years ago he [Haney] was elected from represented Clay-Archer district, which he represented in the regular session. At the close of the regular session he moved to Wichita Falls and was a candidate at the primaries this year from this district, receiving the nomination." Wichita Daily Times.
(7) Mentioned in "Candidates for Speakership," 10/11/1912. Wichita Daily Times.
(8) Moved out of Clay-Archer District 100 by 8/17/1914. "Two Districts Without Members in Legislature: Special Elections May Be Called To Fill Legislative Vacancies in This Section," 8/17/1914, p. 7. Patrick Henry "resigned some months ago when he moved to Fort Worth" and E.P. Haney "has moved out of that [Clay-Archer] district, being now a resident of Wichita Falls." Wichita Daily Times.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Biographical Sketches

  • Biographical sketch, Volume IV, pp. 1789-1790. A History of Texas and Texans, 1914.
  • Memorial, April 1975, p. 380. Edgar Pierce Haney. Texas Bar Journal.
  • Candidate biographical sketch, "E.P. Haney for Legislature," 1/16/1914, p. 4. "Simultaneously he announces as a candidate for the speakership of the house in the 34th legislative session." Wichita Daily Times.

Other Resources

  • Edgar Pierce Haney, birth date 2/3/1882, death date 11/8/1974 in Arlington, burial in Restland Memorial Park, Dallas. FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976.
  • Occupation and religious affiliation, 34th Legislature. "Occupations of Members of Legislative House," 3/14/1915, p. 4. Galveston Daily News.

Photographs

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

34th R.S. - 1915
Congressional Districts  
Education (Chair) 
Inspect Capitol  
Juvenile Reforms  
Military Affairs  
Rules  
33rd R.S. - 1913
Common Carriers  
Constitutional Amendments (Chair) 
Education (Vice Chair) 
Public Health  
Rules  
Senatorial Districts  
State Asylums  
32nd R.S. - 1911
Constitutional Amendments  
Education (Chair) 
Enrolled Bills  
Public Printing  
Senatorial Districts  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.