Dalton Smith

Dalton Smith

Full Name: Arling Dalton Smith, Jr.

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 135 Jan 12, 1993 - Jan 10, 1995 73rd   Republican Houston / Harris   Harris
H 135 Jan 8, 1991 - Jan 12, 1993 72nd   Republican Houston / Harris   Harris
H 135 Jan 10, 1989 - Jan 8, 1991 71st   Republican Houston / Harris   Harris
H 135 May 12, 1988 - Jan 10, 1989 70th (1) (2)   Republican Houston / Harris   Harris

(1) A. Dalton Smith, Jr., in special election 5/7/1988, sworn 5/12/1988, succeeded V. Michael Toomey, resigned 1/6/1988. First session was 71st Regular. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(2) Arling Dalton Smith, Jr., sworn 5/12/1988. Oaths of Office.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Photographs

  • Photograph. Dalton Smith, 73rd Legislature, Members of the 72nd Legislature Texas House of Representatives (CD-RW)
  • Photograph. Dalton Smith, 73rd Legislature, State Preservation Board

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

73rd R.S. - 1993
Appropriations  
Appropriations Subcommittee on Public Safety Corrections and Judicial  
Investments and Banking  
72nd R.S. - 1991
Corrections  
Financial Institutions (Vice Chair) 
Financial Institutions Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
Rules and Resolutions  
71st R.S. - 1989
Cultural and Historical Resources  
Cultural and Historical Resources Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
Financial Institutions  
Financial Institutions Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
70th R.S. - 1987
Child Support, Interim  
Judiciary  
Natural Resources  
Protective Orders and State Employee Pension Plans  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.