Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Frank B. Guinn Frank Benton Guinn
Full Name: Frank Benton Guinn
Date of birth: May 29, 1855
Date of death: February 29, 1932

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 16 Jan 10, 1905 - Jan 8, 1907 29th   Democrat Rusk / Cherokee   Cherokee
H 16 Jan 13, 1903 - Jan 10, 1905 28th   Democrat Rusk / Cherokee   Cherokee
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Other Resources
  • Frank Benton Guinn, birth date 5/29/1855, death date 2/29/1932, photo of pecan tree in Judge F.B. Guinn's orchard from Portal to Texas History, interment in Cedar Hill Cemetery, Rusk, Cherokee County. Find a Grave.
  • Obituary, "Pioneer Citizen of Cherokee County Passes: Frank Benton Guinn," Rusk Cherokeean, 3/4/1932, pp. 1, 8, crediting the Singletary Memorial Library. Birth date 5/29/1855, death date 5/29/1932, member of the state legislature. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries).
  • 28th Legislature (1903) - Frank B. Guinn, postoffice Rusk, nativity Texas, age 46 (born circa 1857), lawyer, Democrat. Texas Legislative Manual.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Frank B. Guinn, 28th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Frank B. Guinn, 29th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 28th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, east wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 29th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, east wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    29th R.S. - 1905
    Agriculture  
    Mines and Mining  
    Penitentiaries (Chair) 
    Public Lands and Land Office  
    State Asylums  
    State Penitentiaries  
    28th R.S. - 1903
    Agricultural Affairs  
    Finance  
    Penitentiaries (Chair) 
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.