Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Louis Schluter Louis Schluter
Full Name: Louis Smith Schluter
Date of birth: September 21, 1850
Date of death: September 1, 1926

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 8 Jan 13, 1903 - Jan 10, 1905 28th   Democrat Jefferson / Marion   Harrison, Marion
H 3 Jan 8, 1901 - Jan 13, 1903 27th   Democrat Jefferson / Marion   Bowie, Cass, Marion
H 3 Jan 10, 1899 - Jan 8, 1901 26th   Democrat Jefferson / Marion   Bowie, Cass, Marion
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Biographical Sketches
  • Biographical sketch, "Louis S. Schluter: A Leading Jeffersonian, Land Owner, Lawyer and Horticulturalist," 1/20/1911, p. 2. Born in Jefferson, Marion County, member of the legislature, marriage to Kittie Durr, father F.A. Schluter of Tennessee. Jefferson Jimplecute.
  • Other Resources
  • Louis Smith Schluter, birth date 9/21/1850, death date 9/1/1926, interment in Oakwood Cemetery, Jefferson, Marion County, spouse Kittie Durr Schluter, father Frederick Augustus Schluter. Find a Grave.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Louis Schluter, 26th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Louis Schluter, 27th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Louis Schluter, 28th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 26th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, east wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 27th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, east wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 28th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, east wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    28th R.S. - 1903
    Finance  
    Public Lands and Land Office  
    State Affairs (Chair) 
    27th R.S. - 1901
    Congressional Districts  
    Finance (Chair) 
    Internal Improvements  
    Judiciary No. 1  
    North Texas Normal College  
    Penitentiaries  
    Revenue and Taxation  
    26th R.S. - 1899
    Internal Improvements  
    Judiciary No. 1  
    Revenue and Taxation (Chair) 
    State Affairs  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.