Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Anthony Polumbo Anthony Polumbo
Full Name: Anthony Lee "Tony" Polumbo

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 128 Jan 10, 1989 - Jan 8, 1991 71st   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 128 Jan 13, 1987 - Jan 10, 1989 70th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 128 Jan 8, 1985 - Jan 13, 1987 69th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 128 Jan 11, 1983 - Jan 8, 1985 68th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 96 Jan 13, 1981 - Jan 11, 1983 67th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 96 Jan 9, 1979 - Jan 13, 1981 66th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 96 Jan 11, 1977 - Jan 9, 1979 65th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 96 Jan 23, 1975 - Jan 11, 1977 64th (1)   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
(1) In Senate, Lindon Williams, in special election 1/11/1975, sworn 1/14/1975, succeeded James P. Wallace, resigned 12/20/1974. In House, Anthony Polumbo, in special election 1/21/1975, sworn 1/23/1975, succeeded Lindon Williams, resigned 12/20/1974. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 66th Legislature, R.S., HR 71. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 68th Legislature, R.S., HR 568. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • Other Resources
  • Polumbo, Anthony Lee. Texas State Cemetery.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Anthony Polumbo, 64th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Anthony Polumbo, 65th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Anthony Polumbo, 66th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Anthony Polumbo, 67th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Anthony Polumbo, 68th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Anthony Polumbo, 69th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Anthony Polumbo, 70th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Anthony Polumbo, 71st Legislature, Members of the 71st Legislature Texas House of Representatives (CD-RW)
  • Photograph. Anthony Polumbo, 71st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 64th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 65th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 66th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 67th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 68th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 69th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 70th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 71st session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    71st R.S. - 1989
    Criminal Jurisprudence (Vice Chair) 
    Local and Consent Calendars  
    Urban Affairs  
    70th R.S. - 1987
    Cultural and Historical Resources (Vice Chair) 
    Urban Affairs  
    Urban Affairs Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight (Vice Chair) 
    69th R.S. - 1985
    Criminal Jurisprudence (Vice Chair) 
    Rules and Resolutions  
    Urban Affairs  
    68th R.S. - 1983
    Human Services  
    Rules and Resolutions  
    Urban Affairs  
    67th R.S. - 1981
    Business and Industry  
    Business and Industry Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    Human Services  
    66th R.S. - 1979
    Business and Industry (Vice Chair - Appropriative Matters) 
    Business and Industry Subcommittee on Appropriative Matters (Chair) 
    Public Education  
    65th R.S. - 1977
    Business and Industry (Vice Chair) 
    Business and Industry Subcommittee on Appropriative Matters  
    Business and Industry Subcommittee on Industrial Development  
    Financial Institutions  
    Financial Institutions Subcommittee on Credit Unions  
    Financial Institutions Subcommittee on Electronic Fund Transfer Systems  
    Offset Emissions Standards, Select  
    Private Employment Agency Act, House Joint  
    64th R.S. - 1975
    Business and Industry  
    Financial Institutions  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.