J.F. McGuire

James Foster McGuire

Full Name: James Foster McGuire
Date of birth: December 14, 1838
Date of death: March 10, 1900

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 70 Jan 8, 1889 - Jan 13, 1891 21st (1) (2) (3)   Democrat Ledbetter / Fayette   Fayette
H 70 Jan 11, 1887 - Jan 8, 1889 20th (4) (5) (6)   Republican Ledbetter / Fayette   Fayette

(1) Democrat. Biennial Report of the Secretary of State of the State of Texas: List of Senators and Representatives.
(2) Democrat. Personnel of the Texas State Government with Sketches of Distinguished Texans, 21st Legislature, 1889.
(3) Roster of Representatives of the 21st Legislature, "Twenty-First Legislature: Members of the House, Address, Occupation and Politics," Galveston Daily News, 1/5/1889, p. 2, crediting Abilene Library Consortium. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries).
(4) "McGuire, of Ledbetter, Democrat, is elected by a majority of nearly 300 over Luck, Republican," 11/6/1886, p. 3. Galveston Daily News.
(5) Roster of senators and representatives of the 20th Legislature with their postoffice address, Austin Weekly Statesman, "Governmental," 12/30/1886, p. 6. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries).
(6) Independent republican, 1/12/1887, p. 2. San Antonio Daily Express.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Biographical Sketches

Military Service Notes

Other Resources

  • J.F. McGuire, birth date 12/14/1838, death date 3/10/1900, burial in Ledbetter Cemetery, Fayette County. Find a Grave.
  • James Foster McGuire, Democrat, farmer, age 36 in 1889, born in Alabama. Legislative Reference Library Card File.
  • Death notice, Capt. J.F. McGuire, "late superintendent of the state house of correction and reformatory," The Bastrop Advertiser, 3/24/1900, p. 4, crediting Bastrop Public Library. Death date 3/10/1900 in San Antonio. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries).

Photographs

  • Photograph. J.F. McGuire, 21st Legislature, State Preservation Board

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

21st R.S. - 1889
Capitol Grounds  
Insurance, Statistics and History  
Revenue and Taxation  
State Affairs  
20th R.S. - 1887
Agricultural Affairs  
Commerce and Manufactures  
Contingent Expenses  
Insurance, Statistics and History  
New Capitol, Furnishing  
Revenue and Taxation  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.