Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Francis Latham Francis Latham
Full Name: Francis William "Frank" Latham
Date of birth: 1818
Date of death: October 4, 1890

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 88 Jan 11, 1887 - Jan 8, 1889 20th (1)   Democrat Brownsville / Cameron   Cameron
H 88 Jan 13, 1885 - Jan 11, 1887 19th   Democrat Brownsville / Cameron   Cameron
H 88 Jan 9, 1883 - Jan 13, 1885 18th (2)   Democrat Brownsville / Cameron   Cameron
H 68 Nov 12, 1857 - Nov 7, 1859 7th (3) (4)     Brownsville / Cameron   Cameron
H 68 Nov 5, 1855 - Nov 2, 1857 6th     Brownsville / Cameron   Cameron
(1) Roster of senators and representatives of the 20th Legislature with their postoffice address, Austin Weekly Statesman, "Governmental," 12/30/1886, p. 6. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries).
(2) Democrat. Pocket Directory of the Eighteenth Legislature of Texas, 1883.
(3) Latham took the oath of office on 11/12/1859, p. 91. House Journal.
(4) Democrat. Civilian and Gazette Weekly, 9/8/1857, p. 2, crediting The Dolph Briscoe Center for American History. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries).
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Biographical Sketches
  • LATHAM, FRANCIS WILLIAM (1818-?). Handbook of Texas Online.
  • Biographical sketch. Personnel of the Texas State Government for 1885, 19th Legislature, 1885.
  • Portrait and biographical sketch. Personnel of the Texas State Government with Sketches of Distinguished Texans, 20th Legislature, 1887.
  • Biographical sketch, Frank William Latham, p. 269. Texas Legislative Manual, 1882-83, 1883.
  • Other Resources
  • Frank W. Latham, birth date unknown, death date 10/4/1890, interment in Old City Cemetery, Brownsville, Cameron County. Find a Grave.
  • Obituary, 10/14/1890, p. 8. Galveston Daily News.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Francis Latham, 18th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Francis Latham, 19th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 18th session composite photo of House members (House chamber vestibule, east wall. 2W.V1). State Preservation Board.
  • 19th session composite photo of House members (House chamber vestibule, west wall. 2W.V1). State Preservation Board.
  • 20th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor elevator vestibule, north wall. GW.V3). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    20th R.S. - 1887
    Claims and Accounts (Chair) 
    Federal Relations  
    Privileges and Elections  
    19th R.S. - 1885
    Claims and Accounts (Chair) 
    Educational  
    Federal Relations  
    Public Land and Land Office  
    18th R.S. - 1883
    Public Health, Vital Statistics and History of Texas  
    Reception for Distinguished Mexican Visitors, Including Ex-President Porfirio Diaz  
    State Affairs  
    7th R.S. - 1857
    County Boundaries  
    Internal Improvements  
    Public Debt  
    Slaves and Slavery  
    6th R.S. - 1855
    Civil and Criminal Codes, Governor's Message, Select  
    Constitutional Amendments, Select  
    Contingent Expenses  
    Education  
    Engrossed Bills  
    Judicial Districts, Select  
    Land Titles West of Nueces River, Select  
    Public Lands  
    Public Printing  
    State Affairs  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.