Brad Wright

Brad Wright

Full Name: Brad Wright

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 134 Jan 10, 1989 - Jan 8, 1991 71st   Republican Houston / Harris   Harris
H 134 Jan 13, 1987 - Jan 10, 1989 70th   Republican Houston / Harris   Harris
H 134 Jan 8, 1985 - Jan 13, 1987 69th   Republican Houston / Harris   Harris
H 134 Jan 11, 1983 - Jan 8, 1985 68th   Republican Houston / Harris   Harris
H 90 Jan 13, 1981 - Jan 11, 1983 67th   Republican Houston / Harris   Harris
H 90 Jan 9, 1979 - Jan 13, 1981 66th   Republican Houston / Harris   Harris
H 90 Jan 11, 1977 - Jan 9, 1979 65th   Republican Houston / Harris   Harris
H 90 Aug 26, 1976 - Jan 11, 1977 64th (1)   Republican Houston / Harris   Harris

(1) Brad Wright, in special election 8/14/1976, sworn 8/26/1976, succeeded Kathryn A. Bailey, resigned 7/9/1976. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Resolutions and Journal entries

Photographs

  • Photograph. Brad Wright, 71st Legislature, Members of the 71st Legislature Texas House of Representatives (CD-RW)
  • Photograph. Brad Wright, 71st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Brad Wright, 70th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Brad Wright, 69th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Brad Wright, 68th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Brad Wright, 67th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Brad Wright, 66th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Brad Wright, 65th Legislature, State Preservation Board

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

71st R.S. - 1989
Public Health (Chair) 
Transportation  
70th R.S. - 1987
Public Health (Chair) 
Public Health Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
Transportation  
69th R.S. - 1985
Financial Institutions  
Public Health (Chair) 
Public Health Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
68th R.S. - 1983
Financial Institutions  
Nursing Home Reform, House Joint, Interim  
Public Health (Chair) 
Public Health Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
67th R.S. - 1981
Election Contest, Special  
Health Services  
Regions, Compacts, and Districts  
Rules (Chair) 
66th R.S. - 1979
Human Services (Vice Chair - Appropriative Matters) 
Human Services Subcommittee on Appropriative Matters (Chair) 
Local and Consent Calendars  
Ways and Means  
65th R.S. - 1977
Elections  
Elections Subcommittee on Appropriative Matters  
State Energy Plan, House Joint  
Ways and Means  
Ways and Means Subcommittee on Appropriative Matters  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.