Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

E.L. Alford
Full Name: E. L. Alford
Date of death: Deceased, date unknown

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 26 Feb 8, 1870 - Jan 17, 1871 12th (1) (2) (3) (4) (5) (6) (7) (8) (9)   Radical Republican La Grange / Fayette   Bastrop, Fayette
(1) "In this Senate there are twelve straight out Democrats," 1/10/1871, p. 2. Galveston Daily News.
(2) CONSTITUTION OF 1869. "The House of Representatives was set at ninety members and the Senate at thirty. One-third of the senators were chosen biennially, and their term of office was increased from four to six years. Sessions were held annually." Handbook of Texas Online.
(3) 12th Legislature, 1st C.S. - Report and resolution expelling E.L. Alford from the Senate for breaking quorum and refusing arrest by the Sergeant-at-Arms adopted, 6/29/1870, pp. 282-283. Senate Journal.
(4) 12th Legislature, 1st C.S. - Resolution referring reseating of E.L. Alford to the Attorney General postponed and protest against reseating entered 8/1/1870, pp. 496-497. Alford present and voting through end of session. Senate Journal.
(5) 12th Legislature, 1st C.S. - Resolution rescinding explusion of E.L. Alford and restoring all rights and privileges of Senate membership adopted 7/27/1870, pp. 486-487. Senate Journal.
(6) 12th Legislature, Regular Session - E.C. Alford having been expelled from the Senate on 6/29/1870; succeeded by R. Hildebrandt in special election, sworn 1/17/1871, pp. 9-18. Alford present and voting through 1/16/1871. Senate Journal.
(7) Reinhard Hillebrand, in special election 11/28/1870 through 12/1/1870, sworn 2/17/1871, succeeded E.L. Alford, expelled for resisting arrest during call of the Senate. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(8) 12th Legislature, 1st C.S. - Drawing for Terms of Office, 5/2/1870, pp. 51-52. Drew 2-year term. Senate Journal.
(9) Party affiliation, Radical. Roster of members, 12th Legislature, 1870. Texas Almanac for . . . and Emigrant's Guide to Texas.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Other Resources
  • "Jottings by a Seasoned Austin Correspondent," 8/21/1870, p. 2. "Alford was again permitted to take the seat from which he was so unjustly excluded by the rule-or-ruin Radicals of the Senate." Galveston Daily News.
  • "Revolutionary Proceedings of the Legislature," 8/10/1870, p. 2. Galveston Daily News.
  • "The Case of Alford," 1/10/1871, p. 2. "When the Democratic Senators left the Chamber during the discussion of the Militia Bill, Senator Alford and two other Republicans were in their company." Galveston Daily News.
  • "For two days, Senator E.L. Alford, Conservative Republican leader of the coalition, and [Senator A.J.] Fountain were pitted in furious debate on the issue of state versus federal action against the renegade tribes," p. 68, Life and Death of Colonel Albert Jennings Fountain, 1965.
  • Listed in "Expulsion of State Legislators." National Conference of State Legislatures.
  • Committee Informationtop
    12th Adjourned - 1871
    Comptroller's and Treasurer's Accounts, Examine  
    Federal Relations (Chair) 
    Judiciary  
    Land Office  
    Public Lands (Chair) 
    12th R.S. - 1871
    Examine Comptroller's and Treasurer's Accounts  
    Federal Relations (Chair) 
    Judiciary  
    Land Office  
    Public Lands (Chair) 
    12th 1st C.S. - 1870
    Comptroller's and Treasurer's Accounts, Examine  
    Federal Relations (Chair) 
    Judiciary  
    Land Office  
    Public Lands (Chair) 
    Public School Lands  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.