Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Bob Bush Bob Bush
Full Name: Robert Grammar "Bob" Bush III
Date of birth: January 15, 1936
Date of death: May 14, 2002

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 62 Jan 8, 1985 - Jan 13, 1987 69th   Democrat Sherman / Grayson   Collin, Grayson
H 62 Jan 11, 1983 - Jan 8, 1985 68th   Democrat Sherman / Grayson   Collin, Grayson
H 22 Jan 13, 1981 - Jan 11, 1983 67th   Democrat Sherman / Grayson   Grayson
H 22 Jan 9, 1979 - Jan 13, 1981 66th   Democrat Sherman / Grayson   Grayson
H 22 Jan 11, 1977 - Jan 9, 1979 65th   Democrat Sherman / Grayson   Grayson
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 69th Legislature, 3rd C.S., HR 91. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 78th Legislature, R.S., HR 669. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Memorial, December 2002, p. 1017. Texas Bar Journal.
  • Bush, Robert Grammar. Texas State Cemetery.
  • Military Service Notes
  • United States Army. Texas State Cemetery.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Bob Bush, 65th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Bob Bush, 66th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Bob Bush, 67th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Bob Bush, 68th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Bob Bush, 69th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 65th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 66th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 67th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 68th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 69th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    69th R.S. - 1985
    Financial Institutions  
    Financial Institutions Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    Judiciary (Chair) 
    68th R.S. - 1983
    Judiciary (Chair) 
    Judiciary Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    Judiciary, Select (Vice Chair) 
    State Affairs  
    67th R.S. - 1981
    Election Contest, Special  
    Judicial Selection, Select (Chair) 
    Judiciary (Chair) 
    Judiciary Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    Regions, Compacts, and Districts  
    66th R.S. - 1979
    Appropriations  
    Business and Industry  
    Products Liability, Select (Vice Chair) 
    65th R.S. - 1977
    Drugs and Alcohol Abuse and Control, Select (Vice Chair) 
    Energy Resources  
    Social Services  
    Social Services Subcommittee on Appropriative Matters  
    Social Services Subcommittee on Rehabilitation (Vice Chair) 
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.