Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Micajah L. Armstrong Micajah L. Armstrong
Full Name: Micajah Louis Armstrong
Date of birth: August 13, 1805
Date of death: June 13, 1893

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 11 Feb 10, 1870 - Feb 19, 1870 12th (2) (3) (4) (5) (6) (7)   Republican Paris / Lamar   Fannin, Lamar
H 3 Nov 7, 1859 - Nov 4, 1861 8th (8)     Paris / Lamar   Lamar
(1) Paris is currently the county seat of Lamar County. Handbook of Texas Online.
(2) 12th Provisional Legislature - Armstrong sworn 2/10/1870, p. 9. Declared ineligible to serve under Reconstruction laws 2/19/1870, pp. 36, 45. House Journal.
(3) Home address, Paris; home county, Lamar. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(4) "In each house the radicals had a slight majority over both Democrats and conservative Republicans. . .These made short work of the [election] contests; the radical contestants were seated in nearly every instance. Several of those who lost their seats were leading Hamilton Republicans, as A.J. Evans in the senate and M.L. Armstrong in the house. . .fn3, One case that seems particularly flagrant was the unseating of Nelson Plato (Dem.) of the Brownsville district," p. 289. Reconstruction in Texas, 1910.
(5) Home county, Fannin. Texas House of Representatives: a Pictorial Roster 1846-1992, 1992.
(6) Henry Van Noy, sworn 4/29/1870, succeeded Micajah L. Armstrong, sworn 2/16/1870 [sic], declared ineligible 2/19/1870. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(7) Party affiliation, Conservative. Texas Almanac for . . . and Emigrant's Guide to Texas.
(8) [In late 1860 and early 1861] legislators Micajah Lewis Armstrong, John L. Haynes, and Robert H. Taylor mailed circulars to their constituencies defending their unpopular Unionist positions." "Origins of Early Texas Republican Party Leadership," Vol. 40, No. 3, pp. 447. Journal of Southern History.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Biographical Sketches
  • ARMSTRONG, MICAJAH LOUIS (1805-1893). Handbook of Texas Online.
  • Biographical sketch and portrait, Micajah Lewis Armstrong. Birth date 8/5/1805. Texas Album of the Eighth Legislature, 1860.
  • Micajah Louis Armstrong, biographical sketch, interment in the Old City Cemetery, Paris, Lamar County, TX. Birth date 8/13/1805; death date 6/13/1893. TXGenWeb Project.
  • Other Resources
  • Mentioned in "'Blessed with Peace!' War's Bitter Aftermath," pp. 102-136. Brush Men and Vigilantes: Civil War Dissent in Texas, 2000.
  • Portrait and discussion of anti-secession speeches included in account of vigilantism in the Sulphur Forks watershed counties of East Texas, pp. 35-41. Brush Men and Vigilantes: Civil War Dissent in Texas, 2000.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Micajah L. Armstrong, 8th Legislature, Texas Album of the Eighth Legislature
  • Committee Informationtop
    8th R.S. - 1859
    Probate Laws (Chair) 
    Public Lands  
    Retrenchment and Reform  
    Roads, Bridges and Ferries  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.