Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Gerald Hill Gerald Hill
Full Name: Gerald Wayne Hill

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 49 Jan 11, 1983 - Jan 2, 1984 68th (1) (2)   Democrat Austin / Travis   Travis
H 37-C Jan 13, 1981 - Jan 11, 1983 67th   Democrat Austin / Travis   Travis
H 37-C Jan 9, 1979 - Jan 13, 1981 66th   Democrat Austin / Travis   Travis
H 37-C Jan 11, 1977 - Jan 9, 1979 65th   Democrat Austin / Travis   Travis
(1) Russ Tidwell, in special election 4/28/1984, sworn 5/5/1984, succeeded Gerald W. Hill, resigned 1/2/1984. Served 68th 2nd Called Session only. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(2) Special election 4/7/1984, runoff 4/28/1984. Texas Secretary of State - Election Dates Including Special Elections, 1966-2001.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 68th Legislature, 2nd C.S., HCR 41. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 68th Legislature, R.S., HR 568. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • Other Resources
  • Hill, Gerald Wayne. Texas State Cemetery.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Gerald Hill, 65th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Gerald Hill, 66th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Gerald Hill, 67th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Gerald Hill, 68th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 65th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 66th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 67th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 68th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    68th R.S. - 1983
    Elections  
    Local and Consent Calendars (Chair) 
    Ways and Means  
    Ways and Means Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    67th R.S. - 1981
    Elections (Chair) 
    Fire Ants in Texas, Select  
    Flood Control, Select  
    Public Servant Standards of Conduct Advisory, Special  
    Regions, Compacts, and Districts  
    Regions, Compacts, and Districts Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    66th R.S. - 1979
    Regions, Compacts, and Districts (Vice Chair) 
    Regions, Compacts, and Districts Subcommittee on Appropriative Matters  
    Urban Issues, Select  
    Ways and Means  
    Ways and Means Subcommittee on Appropriative Matters  
    65th R.S. - 1977
    Insurance  
    Insurance Subcommittee on Property and Casualty  
    Offset Emissions Standards, Select  
    Products Liability, House Joint  
    Ways and Means  
    Ways and Means Subcommittee on Revenue Administration  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.