Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Edwin B. Scarborough
Full Name: Edwin B. Scarborough
Date of birth: 1822
Date of death: October 7, 1862

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 32 Nov 4, 1861 - Oct 7, 1862 9th (1) (2) (3)     Brownsville / Cameron   Cameron, Duval, Hidalgo, Starr, Webb, Zapata, Encinal
S 28 Nov 7, 1859 - Nov 4, 1861 8th (4)     Brownsville / Cameron   Cameron, Hidalgo
S 28 Nov 2, 1857 - Nov 7, 1859 7th (5) (6) (7)     Brownsville / Cameron   Cameron, Hidalgo
S 28 Nov 7, 1853 - Nov 2, 1857 6th (8) (9)   5th (10) (11) (12) (13)     Brownsville / Cameron   Cameron, Hidalgo
(1) Edward R. Hord, sworn 2/11/1863, succeeded Edwin B. Scarborough, murdered 10/7/1862. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(2) 9th Legislature, Regular Session - 11/12/1861, p. 42. Classification of Senators (drawing for terms of office) - drew "the long term" (four years). Senate Journal.
(3) 9th Legislature, Regular Session - 11/4/1861, p. 1. Listed in roll of Senators who "presented their credentials, took the oath prescribed by the Constitution and their seats." Senate Journal.
(4) 8th Legislature - Not present at the organization of the Senate. First mentioned in appointments to Senate committees, 11/9/1859, p. 10. Senate Journal.
(5) Listed in "New Senators elected: Democrats." Civilian and Gazette Weekly, 9/8/1857, p. 2. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries).
(6) 7th Legislature - 11/2/1857, p. 1. Included in "roll of Senators elected since the last adjournment, being called by Districts, the following Senators appeared, presented their credentials, and being qualified took their seats." Senate Journal.
(7) 7th Legislature - listed in "large cadre of returning senators," p. 276. The Texas Senate: Volume I, Republic to Civil War, 1836-1861, 1990.
(8) 6th Legislature - 11/5/1855, p. 4. Holdover Senator, listed in "The roll of Senators then being called, the following Senators answered to their names. . ." Senate Journal.
(9) 6th Legislature - Listed in the "19 members of the Senate [who] retained their seats from the 5th Legislature," p. 258. The Texas Senate: Volume I, Republic to Civil War, 1836-1861, 1990.
(10) Report from committee on Privileges and Elections relative to the election contest between E.B. Barton and E.B. Scarborough, p. 43. Senate Journal.
(11) 5th Legislature - Listed in Senate election returns for State election, 1853 - "So far as heard from, the following are the members elected to the Senate . . . of the Fifth Legislature." Texas State Gazette, 8/20/1853, p. 3. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries).
(12) Democrat - Listed as delegate to Democratic State Convention in Austin, 1/9/1854. Tri-Weekly State Times, 1/17/1854. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries).
(13) 5th Legislature - 11/7/1853, p. 2. Included in "roll of Senators elected being called by districts, the following Senators appeared, presented their credentials, and being qualified, took their seats." Senate Journal.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 5th Legislature - Roll of Members, Edwin B. Scarborough, native state Georgia, emigrated from Florida in 1846, age 31 in 1853, printer, postoffice Brownsville, Cameron County, p. 458. House Journal.
  • Member roster, 9th Legislature, Regular Session: name, district, resident county, post office, state of nativity, occupation, and age. Senate Journal.
  • Other Resources
  • Senator Edwin B. Scarborough, publisher of Brownsville American Flag, mentioned, pp. 28-29, 56, 88. Part of group that formed "the Blues" party of Democrats. Google Books.
  • Mentioned in FLEESON, ISAAC NEVILLE, as owner of Brownsville American Flag. Handbook of Texas Online.
  • Census of 1860 - E.B. Scarborough, Brownsville, Cameron County, age 39 (born 1821), printer, born in Georgia. HeritageQuest Online.
  • Mentioned in Brown, John Henry, 1820-1895. History of Texas, from 1685 to 1892. Volume 2, p. 526. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries).
  • Mentioned in Ralph A. Wooster, "Membership in the Early Texas Legislatures, 1850-1860," October 1965, pp. 163-173. Southwestern Historical Quarterly.
  • Death, murdered 10/7/1862, before the 9th Legislature special session, p. 11. The Texas Senate: Volume II, Civil War to the Eve of Reform, 1861-1889, 1999.
  • Committee Informationtop
    9th R.S. - 1861
    Printing and Contingent Expenses (Chair) 
    Private Land Claims  
    Public Debt  
    Public Lands  
    State Affairs  
    Treasurer's Books  
    8th R.S. - 1859
    Apportionment  
    Claims and Accounts  
    Education  
    Printing and Contingent Expenses (Chair) 
    Privileges and Elections  
    7th R.S. - 1857
    Claims and Accounts  
    Education  
    Printing and Contingent Expenses  
    Privileges and Elections  
    San Saba County, Memorials Regarding Indian Depredations  
    6th R.S. - 1855
    Education  
    Printing and Contingent Expenses (Chair) 
    Public Lands  
    5th R.S. - 1853
    Education  
    Finance  
    Penitentiary  
    Printing and Contingent Expenses  
    Roads, Bridges and Ferries  
    Treasury Building  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.