Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Jeremiah Clough
Full Name: Jeremiah Morrill Clough
Date of birth: June 28, 1819
Date of death: February 15, 1862

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 11 Nov 5, 1849 - Sep 6, 1850 3rd (1) (2) (3)     Marshall / Harrison   Harrison
(1) Louis T. Wigfall, sworn 11/18/1850, succeeded Jeremiah Clough, resigned after first 1st Called Session. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(2) Roster of members elect of the 3rd Legislature, Matthewson, R.C., Texas State Gazette [Austin, Tex.], 9/29/1849, p. 6, crediting The Dolph Briscoe Center for American History. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries).
(3) Description of Democratic-Whig conflict in Harrison County, subsequent resignations of Representative J.M. Clough (September 1850) and Senator James F. Taylor, re-election of Taylor and election of L.T. Wigfall in November 1850, pp. 160-162. A Southern Community in Crisis: Harrison County, Texas, 1850-1880, 1983.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Biographical Sketches
  • Jeremiah Morrill Clough - birth date 6/28/1819 in New Hampshire, date of death 2/15/1862 in Dover, Tennessee; interment in Greenwood Cemetery, Marshall, Harrison County, TX. Includes biographical sketch and headstone photos. Find a Grave.
  • Letters of Lieutenant Colonel Jeremiah M. Clough, 1/19/1862, p. 83, and Major Khleber M. Van Zandt relating the death of Clough, 10/5/1862, p. 89, Force Without Fanfare: The Autobiography of K.M. Van Zandt. Google Books. Page 83
  • Page 89
  • CLOUGH, JEREMIAH MORRILL (1819-1862). Handbook of Texas Online.
  • Mentioned in biographical sketch of brother-in-law Khleber Miller Van Zandt, pp. 3-5. History of Texas; Fort Worth and the Texas Northwest Edition, 1922.
  • Other Resources
  • "Jeremiah Morrill Clough, a veteran of the Mexican War, served as the Lieutenant Colonel of the 7th Texas from November 1861 until killed in action at Fort Donelson, 2/15/1862." Company A, 7th Texas Infantry Regiment, 2004.
  • Fort Donelson National Battlefield, battle dates February 14-16, 1862. National Park Service.
  • The Community at War, 1861-1865: Lieutenant Colonel J.M. Clough of Marshall, Captain K.M. Van Zandt's law partner and brother-in-law, was killed at Fort Donelson "on the 15th" [February 15, 1862], pp. 204-205; Non-head of household in 1850, 31-year-old lawyer, state representative J.M. Clough, p. 405. A Southern Community in Crisis: Harrison County, Texas, 1850-1880, 1983.
  • The Secession Crisis, 1860-1861: Marshall's mayor appointed "three current or former Democratic state legislators" to a resolutions committee, including Pendleton Murrah, M.J. Hall, and J.M. Clough, p. 184. A Southern Community in Crisis: Harrison County, Texas, 1850-1880, 1983.
  • Committee Informationtop
    3rd R.S. - 1849
    Apportionment  
    Digest of the Laws of the State of Texas by Mr. Oliver C. Hartley, Examine Work, Cost, etc. (Chair) 
    Governor's Message, Select  
    Judicial Districts, Select  
    Judiciary  
    Santa Fe, Prepare Remonstrance and Protest Against the Further Continuance of a Military Government in (Co-Chair) 
    State Affairs (Chair) 
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.