Don Adams

Don Adams

Full Name: Donald Gilbert Adams

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 3 Jan 14, 1975 - Dec 31, 1977 65th (1) (2) (3) (4)   64th   65th (1) (2) (3) (4)   Democrat Jasper / Jasper Senate President Pro Tempore (65th)   Anderson, Angelina, Cherokee, Hardin, Henderson, Jasper, Kaufman, Nacogdoches, Newton, Panola, Rusk, Sabine, San Augustine, Shelby, Tyler
S 3 Jan 9, 1973 - Jan 14, 1975 63rd (5)   Democrat Jasper / Jasper   Anderson, Angelina, Cherokee, Hardin, Henderson, Jasper, Kaufman, Nacogdoches, Newton, Panola, Rusk, Sabine, San Augustine, Shelby, Tyler
H 7 Jan 12, 1971 - Jan 9, 1973 62nd   Democrat Jasper / Jasper   Hardin, Jasper, Newton, Tyler
H 7 Jan 14, 1969 - Jan 12, 1971 61st   Democrat Jasper / Jasper   Hardin, Jasper, Newton, Tyler

(1) 65th Legislature - Senate President Pro Tempore, Ad Interim R.S., elected 5/30/1977. Senate Journal.
(2) Proclamation, 12/15/1977, ordering a special election in Senate District 3 on 2/18/1978 to serve out the unexpired term of the Honorable Don Adams. Governor Dolph Briscoe.
(3) In Senate, Roy M. Blake, in special election 2/18/1978, took office 2/28/1978, succeeded Don G. Adams, resigned 12/31/1977. In House, James W. Haley, sworn 3/1/1978, succeeded Roy M. Blake, resigned 1/10/1978. (Haley's first session was 65th 2nd C.S.) Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(4) Haley elected State Representative District 4 in special election 2/18/1978. Texas Secretary of State - Election Dates Including Special Elections, 1966-2001.
(5) 63rd Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/10/1973, pp. 12-13. Drew 2-year term. Senate Journal.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Resolutions and Journal entries

Biographical Sketches

Other Resources

Photographs

  • Photograph. Don Adams, 65th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Don Adams, 64th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Don Adams, 63rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Don Adams, 62nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Don Adams, 61st Legislature, State Preservation Board

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

65th R.S. - 1977
Administration (Chair) 
Administration Subcommittee on Rules  
Election Code Revision  
Finance (Vice Chair) 
Jurisprudence  
64th R.S. - 1975
Administration (Chair) 
Administration Subcommittee on Rules  
Finance  
Jurisprudence  
Jurisprudence Subcommittee on Civil Matters  
Poet Laureate, Special  
Texas Constitution  
63rd R.S. - 1973
Administration (Vice Chair) 
Administration Subcommittee on Rules  
Intergovernmental Relations  
Jurisprudence  
Jurisprudence Subcommittee on Civil Matters  
62nd R.S. - 1971
Agriculture  
Counties  
Criminal Jurisprudence (Vice Chair) 
Engrossed and Enrolled Bills  
Meat Inspection, Interim (Chair) 
Motor Transportation  
61st R.S. - 1969
Agriculture  
Common Carriers  
Criminal Jurisprudence  
Criminal Law  
Imported Fire Ant Study  
Insurance  
Mental Health and Mental Retardation  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.