Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Jim Browder Jim Browder
Full Name: James Leslie "Jim" Browder, Jr.
Date of birth: July 19, 1940
Date of death: January 3, 1993

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 16 Jan 9, 1979 - Jan 13, 1981 66th   Democrat Willis / San Jacinto   Liberty, Polk, San Jacinto, Trinity, Tyler
H 16 Jan 11, 1977 - Jan 9, 1979 65th   Democrat Coldspring / San Jacinto   Liberty, Polk, San Jacinto, Trinity, Tyler
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 66th Legislature, R.S., HR 82. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 73rd Legislature, R.S., SR 43. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • 74th Legislature, R.S., HR 1059. Memorializing 35 members who died in the past two years. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Military Service Notes
  • United States Air Force and United States Marine Corps. 73rd Legislature, R.S., SR 43. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Other Resources
  • James Leslie Browder - birth date 7/19/1940 or 7/20/1940; death date 1/3/1993. FamilySearch.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Jim Browder, 65th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Jim Browder, 66th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 65th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 66th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    66th R.S. - 1979
    Insurance (Vice Chair) 
    Insurance Subcommittee on Appropriative Matters  
    Privileges and Elections, Special  
    Ways and Means (Vice Chair - Appropriative Matters) 
    Ways and Means Subcommittee on Appropriative Matters (Chair) 
    65th R.S. - 1977
    Insurance  
    Judicial Affairs  
    Judicial Affairs Subcommittee on Judicial Districts (Vice Chair) 
    Self-Insurance of Workers' Compensation Claims, House Joint  
    State Artist Selection, Special  
    Ways and Means  
    Ways and Means Subcommittee on Appropriative Matters  
    Ways and Means Subcommittee on Property Tax  
    Ways and Means Subcommittee on State Finance  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.