Solomon P. Ortiz, Jr.

Solomon P. Ortiz, Jr.

Full Name: Solomon P. Ortiz, Jr.

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 33 Jan 13, 2009 - Jan 11, 2011 81st   Democrat Corpus Christi / Nueces   Nueces
H 33 Jan 9, 2007 - Jan 13, 2009 80th   Democrat Corpus Christi / Nueces   Nueces
H 33 Nov 25, 2006 - Jan 9, 2007 79th (1) (2)   Democrat Corpus Christi / Nueces   Nueces

(1) Proclamation, 8/29/2006, Ordering special election in House District 33 on 11/7/2006 to serve unexpired term of Vilma Luna. Governor Rick Perry.
(2) Solomon Ortiz in special election 11/7/2006, sworn 11/25/2006, succeeded unexpired term of Vilma Luna, resigned effective 7/31/2006. Texas Secretary of State - Historical Election Returns, 1992-2019.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Photographs

  • Photograph. Solomon P. Ortiz, Jr., 80th Legislature, Members of the 80th and 81st Legislature, Texas House of Representatives (CD-RW)

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

81st R.S. - 2009
Corrections  
Defense and Veterans' Affairs  
Federal Economic Stabilization Funding, Select  
Federal Legislation, Select  
House Administration  
80th R.S. - 2007
Economic Development  
Law Enforcement  
Rules and Resolutions  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.