Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Michael H. Ezzell Michael H. Ezzell
Full Name: Michael Herman "Mike" Ezzell

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 63 Jan 9, 1979 - Oct 15, 1980 66th (1)   Democrat Snyder / Scurry   Borden, Coke, Dawson, Howard, Scurry, Sterling
H 63 Jan 11, 1977 - Jan 9, 1979 65th   Democrat Snyder / Scurry   Borden, Coke, Dawson, Howard, Scurry, Sterling
H 63 Jan 14, 1975 - Jan 11, 1977 64th   Democrat Snyder / Scurry   Borden, Coke, Dawson, Howard, Scurry, Sterling
(1) Larry D. Shaw, in special election 11/22/1980, sworn 12/3/1980, succeeded Michael H. Ezzell, resigned 10/15/1980. First session was 67th Regular. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Other Resources
  • Ezzell, Michael H. Texas State Cemetery.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Michael H. Ezzell, 64th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Michael H. Ezzell, 65th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Michael H. Ezzell, 66th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 64th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 65th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 66th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    66th R.S. - 1979
    Health Services (Chair) 
    Higher Education  
    Higher Education Subcommittee on Appropriative Matters  
    House Administration  
    65th R.S. - 1977
    Health and Welfare  
    Health and Welfare Subcommittee on Appropriative Matters - Health and Welfare (Chair) 
    Health and Welfare Subcommittee on Public Welfare (Chair) 
    House Administration  
    Judiciary  
    Judiciary Subcommittee on Appropriative Matters  
    Judiciary Subcommittee on Workers' Compensation  
    Long-term Care Alternatives (Vice Chair) 
    64th R.S. - 1975
    Emotionally Disturbed Youth, Special  
    Health and Welfare  
    Health and Welfare Subcommittee on Mental Health and Mental Retardation (Chair) 
    Health and Welfare Subcommittee on Public Welfare  
    State Affairs  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.