John Kuempel

John Kuempel

Full Name: John Langston Kuempel

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 44 Jan 10, 2023 - Jan 14, 2025 88th   Republican Seguin / Guadalupe   Gonzales, Guadalupe
H 44 Jan 12, 2021 - Jan 10, 2023 87th   Republican Seguin / Guadalupe   Guadalupe, Wilson
H 44 Jan 8, 2019 - Jan 12, 2021 86th   Republican Seguin / Guadalupe   Guadalupe, Wilson
H 44 Jan 10, 2017 - Jan 8, 2019 85th   Republican Seguin / Guadalupe   Guadalupe, Wilson
H 44 Jan 13, 2015 - Jan 10, 2017 84th   Republican Seguin / Guadalupe   Guadalupe, Wilson
H 44 Jan 8, 2013 - Jan 13, 2015 83rd   Republican Seguin / Guadalupe   Guadalupe, Wilson
H 44 Jan 11, 2011 - Jan 8, 2013 82nd (1) (2)   Republican Seguin / Guadalupe   Gonzales, Guadalupe, Wilson
H 44 Dec 30, 2010 - Jan 11, 2011 81st (3)   Republican Seguin / Guadalupe   Gonzales, Guadalupe, Wilson

(1) Proclamation, 11/8/2010, Ordering special election in House District 44 on 12/14/2010 to serve term which begins 1/11/2011. Governor Rick Perry.
(2) John Kuempel, in special election 12/14/2010, sworn 12/30/2010, succeeded father Edmund Kuempel, elected in the general election 11/2/2010 but never sworn, died 11/4/2010. Texas Secretary of State - Historical Election Returns, 1992-2019.
(3) John Kuempel sworn 12/30/2010 [pursuant to Texas Election Code 201.053, succeeded father’s unexpired term in addition to being elected to new term beginning January 11, 2011]. Oaths of Office.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Resolutions and Journal entries

Biographical Sketches

Other Resources

Photographs

  • Photograph. John Kuempel, 86th Legislature, Texas House of Representatives
  • Photograph. John Kuempel, 83rd Legislature, Texas House of Representatives
  • Photograph. John Kuempel, 82nd Legislature, Texas House of Representatives

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

88th R.S. - 2023
Environmental Regulation  
Higher Education (Chair) 
House Administration  
87th R.S. - 2021
Environmental Regulation  
Licensing and Administrative Procedures (Vice Chair) 
Youth Health and Safety, Select  
86th R.S. - 2019
Environmental Regulation  
Licensing and Administrative Procedures  
85th R.S. - 2017
Licensing and Administrative Procedures (Chair) 
State Affairs  
84th R.S. - 2015
General Investigating and Ethics (Chair) 
Licensing and Administrative Procedures  
State Affairs  
83rd R.S. - 2013
Calendars  
Culture, Recreation, and Tourism  
Economic Development Incentives, Select  
House Administration  
Licensing and Administrative Procedures (Vice Chair) 
Texas Lottery and Texas Lottery Commission (Co-Chair) 
82nd R.S. - 2011
Culture, Recreation, and Tourism  
Licensing and Administrative Procedures  
Manufacturing, Interim  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.