Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Lance Lalor Lance Lalor
Full Name: Lance Lalor

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 80 Jan 9, 1979 - Jan 2, 1980 66th (1) (2)   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 80 Jan 11, 1977 - Jan 9, 1979 65th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 80 Apr 9, 1976 - Jan 11, 1977 64th (3) (4) (5)   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
(1) Daniel Downey, in special election 2/28/1980, sworn 3/6/1980, succeeded Lance Lalor, resigned 1/2/1980. Downey did not serve in a legislative session. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(2) Special election 2/7/1980, runoff 2/28/1980. Texas Secretary of State - Election Dates Including Special Elections, 1966-2001.
(3) Lance Lalor, in special election 4/3/1976, sworn 4/9/1976, succeeded Joseph F. Pentony, resigned 1/31/1976. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-1992, 1992.
(4) Lance Lalor, in special election 4/3/1976, sworn 4/9/1976, succeeded Joseph F. Pentony, resigned 4/5/1976. Lalor's first session was 65th Regular. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(5) Special election 2/28/1976, runoff 4/3/1976. Texas Secretary of State - Election Dates Including Special Elections, 1966-2001.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Photographs
  • Photograph. Lance Lalor, 65th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Lance Lalor, 66th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 64th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 65th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 66th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    66th R.S. - 1979
    Government Organization (Chair - Budget & Oversight) 
    Liquor Regulation  
    65th R.S. - 1977
    Elections  
    Regions, Compacts, and Districts  
    64th R.S. - 1975
    Elections  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.