Peggy Rosson

Peggy Rosson

Full Name: Margaret Ann "Peggy" Rosson
Other surnames: Mulry,

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 29 Jan 10, 1995 - Jan 14, 1997 74th (1)   Democrat El Paso / El Paso   El Paso
S 29 Jan 12, 1993 - Jan 10, 1995 73rd (2) (3)   Democrat El Paso / El Paso   El Paso
S 29 Jan 8, 1991 - Jan 12, 1993 72nd (4)   Democrat El Paso / El Paso   El Paso

(1) 74th Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/11/1995, pp. 75-76. Drew 2-year term. Senate Journal.
(2) 73rd Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 3/25/1993, pp. 589-590. Drew 4-year term. Senate Journal.
(3) Due to redistricting litigation, entire Senate went up for reelection in 1994. See also Clips database, 4/6/1993 - 4/8/1993, Redistricting - Legislature; and Guide to 2001 Redistricting - Appendix A, 1990s Redistricting (Texas Legislative Council). Terrazas v. Slagle, 821 F.Supp. 1162 (April 5, 1993), 1993.
(4) 2-year term; entire Senate went up for reelection in 1992 due to redistricting. Texas Constitution Art. III, ยง3, Election and term of office of Senators.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Resolutions and Journal entries

Biographical Sketches

Photographs

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

74th R.S. - 1995
Administration  
Economic Development (Vice Chair) 
Emissions and Clean Air, Special  
Finance  
Intergovernmental Relations  
International Relations, Trade and Technology  
Legislative and Congressional Redistricting, Committee of the Whole Senate, Special  
State Affairs  
73rd R.S. - 1993
Committee of the Whole Senate  
Economic Development  
Intergovernmental Relations  
International Relations, Trade and Technology  
Public Utility Commission, Interim  
Redistricting, Ethics and Elections, Committee of the Whole Senate, Special  
State Affairs (Vice Chair) 
72nd R.S. - 1991
Committee of the Whole on Redistricting, Special  
Committee of the Whole on Redistricting, Special, Subcommittee on Congressional Districts  
Economic Development  
Natural Resources  
Natural Resources Subcommittee on Water  
State Affairs  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.