D. Roy Harrington

D. Roy Harrington

Full Name: David Roy Harrington
Date of birth: November 12, 1907
Date of death: March 8, 2001

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 4 Jan 9, 1973 - Jan 11, 1977 63rd (1)   64th   Democrat Port Arthur / Jefferson   Chambers, Jefferson, Liberty, Orange
S 4 Jan 12, 1971 - Jan 9, 1973 62nd (2)   Democrat Port Arthur / Jefferson   Jefferson, Orange
S 4 Jan 10, 1967 - Jan 12, 1971 60th (3) (4)   61st   Democrat Port Arthur / Jefferson Senate President Pro Tempore (60th)   Jefferson, Orange
S 4 Jan 8, 1963 - Jan 10, 1967 58th (5)   59th   Democrat Port Arthur / Jefferson   Jefferson, Orange
H 9-3 Jan 10, 1961 - Nov 23, 1962 57th (6) (7) (8)   Democrat Port Arthur / Jefferson   Jefferson
H 9-3 Jan 13, 1959 - Jan 10, 1961 56th   Democrat Port Arthur / Jefferson   Jefferson
H 9-3 Jan 8, 1957 - Jan 13, 1959 55th   Democrat Port Arthur / Jefferson   Jefferson

(1) 63rd Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/10/1973, pp. 12-13. Drew 4-year term. Senate Journal.
(2) 2-year term; entire Senate went up for reelection in 1972 due to redistricting. Texas Constitution Art. III, ยง3, Election and term of office of Senators.
(3) 60th Legislature - Senate President Pro Tempore, Ad Interim 1st C.S., elected 7/3/1968. Senate Journal.
(4) 60th Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/11/1967, p. 19. Drew 4-year term. Senate Journal.
(5) 58th Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/9/1963, p. 16. Drew 4-year term. Senate Journal.
(6) Opinion WW-1476 dated 11/15/1962 addresses terms of office for members of the House of Representatives. Newly-elected members may qualify for office and be entitled to a salary on the date the canvassing of the General Election returns is complete. Attorney General of Texas.
(7) "Senators-Elect Can't Take Oath, Draw Pay Till Jan. 8," Two newly-elected Jefferson County members took oath of office early, on 11/23/1962. "No [House] payroll place left" for Senator-elect Harrington. Dallas Morning News.
(8) "Wilson Opinion Awaited on Exact End of Terms" reports "a legislator can hold office until his successor has qualified or until 'the first of the year. . .'" State canvassing board to certify results of November election on 11/23/1962. Dallas Morning News.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Selected Newspaper articles

Resolutions and Journal entries

Biographical Sketches

Other Resources

Texas Monthly's Best and Worst Legislators

  • Named one of the 'Furniture'. Best and Worst Legislators 1975.
  • Named one of the 'Furniture'. Best and Worst Legislators 1973.

Photographs

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

64th R.S. - 1975
Economic Development  
Intergovernmental Relations (Vice Chair) 
Natural Resources  
Poet Laureate, Special  
Reapportionment (Legislative Redistricting for House of Representatives), Interim  
Texas Coastal and Marine Council  
Texas Constitution  
63rd R.S. - 1973
Economic Development (Vice Chair) 
Intergovernmental Relations  
Intergovernmental Relations Subcommittee on Interstate Compacts and Reciprocal Agreements (Chair) 
Intergovernmental Relations Subcommittee on Mass Transit  
Natural Resources  
Poet Laureate Selection, Special (Chair) 
Surface Mining Operations, Interim  
62nd R.S. - 1971
Agriculture and Livestock  
Coastal Lands and Waters  
Constitutional Amendments  
County, District and Urban Affairs  
Federal Programs and Relations  
Finance  
Intergovernmental Relations (Vice Chair) 
Interstate Cooperation (Chair) 
Labor and Management Relations (Vice Chair) 
Legislative, Congressional and Judicial Districts  
Medical Costs, Interim (Chair) 
Parks and Recreation  
Parks and Wildlife  
Poet Laureate Selection, Special  
Public Health  
Transportation  
Unemployment Compensation and Workmen's Compensation Laws, Interim  
61st R.S. - 1969
Automatic Data Processing  
Beach Study  
Constitutional Amendments  
County, District, and Urban Affairs  
Faculty Compensation (Chair) 
Finance  
Historical and Recreational Sites  
Insurance  
Interstate Cooperation (Chair) 
Labor and Management Relations (Vice Chair) 
Nominations  
Parks and Recreation  
Parks and Wildlife  
Pipeline (Chair) 
Poet Laureate Selection, Special  
Public Health  
Transportation  
Water and Conservation  
60th R.S. - 1967
Beaches  
Constitutional Amendments  
Education  
Faculty Compensation (Chair) 
Finance  
Game and Fish  
Interstate Cooperation (Chair) 
Parks and Recreation  
Public Health  
Water and Conservation  
59th R.S. - 1965
Banking  
Constitutional Amendments  
Education  
Faculty Compensation in State-Supported Colleges and Universities  
Game and Fish  
Interstate Cooperation (Chair) 
Labor and Management Relations (Vice Chair) 
Military and Veterans Affairs  
Pleasure Island  
Privileges and Elections  
Public Health  
Water and Conservation  
58th R.S. - 1963
Bays of Texas  
Claims  
Constitutional Amendments  
Education  
Game and Fish  
Labor and Management Relations (Vice Chair) 
Military and Veterans Affairs  
Nominations  
Privileges and Elections  
State Departments and Institutions  
57th R.S. - 1961
Bay Development and Use  
Beach Development  
Congressional and Legislative Districts  
Fish and Wildlife Resources (Chair) 
Game and Fisheries (Chair) 
Insurance  
Labor  
Poet Laureate Selection, Special  
Public Health  
56th R.S. - 1959
Labor  
Oil, Gas, and Mining  
Penitentiaries (Chair) 
Public Health  
State Hospitals and Special Schools  
55th R.S. - 1957
Engrossed Bills  
Federal Relations  
Industrial and Occupational Safety Commission  
Labor  
Public Health  
Public Lands and Buildings  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.