Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Menton J. Murray Menton J. Murray
Full Name: Menton Joseph Murray, Sr.
Date of birth: October 25, 1907
Date of death: September 8, 1989

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 51 Jan 9, 1973 - Jan 14, 1975 63rd   Democrat Harlingen / Cameron   Cameron, Hidalgo
H 46-1 Jan 12, 1971 - Jan 9, 1973 62nd   Democrat Harlingen / Cameron   Brooks, Cameron, Kenedy, Willacy
H 46-1 Jan 14, 1969 - Jan 12, 1971 61st   Democrat Harlingen / Cameron   Brooks, Cameron, Kenedy, Willacy
H 47-1 Jan 10, 1967 - Jan 14, 1969 60th   Democrat Harlingen / Cameron   Cameron
H 39-1 Jan 12, 1965 - Jan 10, 1967 59th   Democrat Harlingen / Cameron   Cameron
H 39-1 Jan 8, 1963 - Jan 12, 1965 58th (1)   Democrat Harlingen / Cameron   Cameron
H 39-1 Jan 10, 1961 - Jan 8, 1963 57th   Democrat Harlingen / Cameron   Cameron
H 39-1 Jan 13, 1959 - Jan 10, 1961 56th   Democrat Harlingen / Cameron   Cameron
H 39-1 Jan 8, 1957 - Jan 13, 1959 55th   Democrat Harlingen / Cameron   Cameron
H 39-1 Jan 11, 1955 - Jan 8, 1957 54th   Democrat Harlingen / Cameron   Cameron
H 39-1 Jan 13, 1953 - Jan 11, 1955 53rd   Democrat Harlingen / Cameron   Cameron
H 72 Jan 9, 1951 - Jan 13, 1953 52nd   Democrat Harlingen / Cameron   Cameron
H 72 Jan 11, 1949 - Jan 9, 1951 51st   Democrat Harlingen / Cameron   Cameron
(1) Sworn 11/23/1962. Oaths of Office.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 58th Legislature, R.S., HSR 564. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 58th Legislature, R.S., HSR 565. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 59th Legislature, R.S., HSR 502, designating Representatives McIlhaney, Murray, and Smith, Deans of the House, 5/18/1965. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 59th Legislature, R.S., HSR 504, designating Representative Murray Dean of the House. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 61st Legislature, R.S., HSR 509, designating Representative Murray Dean of the House. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 62nd Legislature, R.S., HSR 398. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 64th Legislature, R.S., HCR 40. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 67th Legislature, R.S., HR 295, honoring former speakers and certain members on the occasion of Speaker's Day. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 71st Legislature, 2nd C.S., HR 35. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Addresses to Joint Session honoring Senator A.M. Aikin, Jr., by Senator Ralph Hall, Representative Menton Murray, Governor Dolph Briscoe, and Senator A.M. Aikin, Jr., pursuant to SR 347, 62nd 3rd C.S. and SCR 95, 63rd R.S. 63rd Legislature, R.S., 5/26/1973, pp. 1557-1560. Senate Journal.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • MURRAY, MENTON JOSEPH, SR. (1907-1989). Handbook of Texas Online.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Menton J. Murray, 51st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Menton J. Murray, 52nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Menton J. Murray, 53rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Menton J. Murray, 54th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Menton J. Murray, 55th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Menton J. Murray, 56th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Menton J. Murray, 56th Legislature, Texas Yearbook, 56th Legislature
  • Photograph. Menton J. Murray, 57th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Menton J. Murray, 58th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Menton J. Murray, 59th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Menton J. Murray, 60th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Menton J. Murray, 61st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Menton J. Murray, 62nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Menton J. Murray, 63rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 51st session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 52nd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 53rd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 54th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 55th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 56th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 57th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 58th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 59th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 60th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 61st session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 62nd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 63rd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    63rd R.S. - 1973
    Appropriations  
    Appropriations Subcommittee on Utilization of Construction Funds  
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Liquor Regulation  
    62nd R.S. - 1971
    Congressional and Legislative Districts  
    Conservation and Reclamation  
    Elections  
    General Investigating, Special (Chair) 
    Higher Education (Chair) 
    Judiciary  
    Vocational-Technical Education, Interim  
    61st R.S. - 1969
    Beach Study  
    Conservation and Reclamation  
    Elections  
    General Investigating  
    Higher Education (Chair) 
    Judiciary  
    Mental Health and Mental Retardation  
    Oceanography (Vice Chair) 
    60th R.S. - 1967
    Congressional and Legislative Districts  
    Conservation and Reclamation (Chair) 
    Mental Health and Mental Retardation  
    Military and Veterans' Affairs  
    Public Health  
    Water  
    59th R.S. - 1965
    Aeronautics  
    Congressional and Legislative Districts  
    Conservation and Reclamation (Chair) 
    Labor  
    Public Health  
    Water Resources (Chair) 
    58th R.S. - 1963
    Aeronautics  
    Appropriations  
    Congressional and Legislative Districts (Chair) 
    Conservation and Reclamation  
    Conservation of Soil and Water Resources (Vice Chair) 
    Public Health  
    57th R.S. - 1961
    Aeronautics  
    Claims and Accounts  
    Conservation and Reclamation  
    General Investigating, Special  
    Public Lands and Buildings  
    Revenue and Taxation  
    56th R.S. - 1959
    Conservation and Reclamation (Chair) 
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Education  
    General Investigating Committee (Chair) 
    Judiciary  
    Leasing of Certain Highway Rights-of-Way for Oil and Gas Purposes by the State Highway Department, Special (Vice Chair) 
    Local Water Districts  
    State Affairs  
    55th R.S. - 1957
    Banks and Banking  
    Conservation and Reclamation  
    Counties (Chair) 
    Judiciary  
    Public Health  
    54th R.S. - 1955
    Banks and Banking  
    Counties  
    Game and Fisheries  
    Judiciary  
    Public Printing  
    53rd R.S. - 1953
    Claims and Accounts  
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Counties  
    Highways and Roads  
    Municipal and Private Corporations  
    52nd R.S. - 1951
    Banks and Banking  
    Conservation and Reclamation  
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Engrossed Bills  
    Judiciary  
    51st R.S. - 1949
    Aeronautics  
    Agriculture  
    Conservation and Reclamation  
    Examination of Comptroller's and Treasurer's Accounts (Vice Chair) 
    Judiciary  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.