Lindsey Rodriguez

Lindsey Rodriguez

Full Name: Lindsey Rodriguez
Date of birth: May 21, 1932
Date of death: February 24, 2016

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 59-2 Jan 10, 1973 - Jan 14, 1975 63rd (1)   Democrat Hidalgo / Hidalgo   Hidalgo
H 47-2 Jan 12, 1971 - Jan 9, 1973 62nd   Democrat Hidalgo / Hidalgo   Hidalgo
H 37-F Jan 8, 1963 - Jan 12, 1965 58th (2)   Democrat Hidalgo / Hidalgo   Hidalgo, Kenedy, Kleberg

(1) Not present at organization of the House 1/9/1973. Oath of office administered 1/10/1973, p. 40. House Journal.
(2) Sworn 11/23/1962. Oaths of Office.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Selected Newspaper articles

Resolutions and Journal entries

Other Resources

Texas Monthly's Best and Worst Legislators

  • Named one of 'The Worst'. Best and Worst Legislators 1973.

Photographs

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

63rd R.S. - 1973
Natural Resources  
Reapportionment  
Small Business, Interim  
State Affairs  
Water Study, Interim  
62nd R.S. - 1971
Aeronautics  
Counties  
Engrossed and Enrolled Bills  
Governmental Affairs and Efficiency  
Highways and Roads  
58th R.S. - 1963
Aeronautics  
Federal Relations  
Military and Veterans' Affairs  
Penitentiaries  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.