Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

J. A. Garcia, Jr. J. A. Garcia, Jr.
Full Name: Joseph Alexander "Sporty" Garcia, Jr.

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 46-3 Jan 12, 1971 - Jul 31, 1972 62nd (1)   Democrat Raymondville / Willacy   Brooks, Cameron, Kenedy, Willacy
H 46-3 Jan 14, 1969 - Jan 12, 1971 61st   Democrat Raymondville / Willacy   Brooks, Cameron, Kenedy, Willacy
H 48-F May 27, 1968 - Jan 14, 1969 60th (2) (3)   Democrat Raymondville / Willacy   Brooks, Cameron, Kenedy, Willacy
(1) Martin E. Garcia, in special election 9/16/1972, sworn 9/20/1972, succeeded Joseph A. Garcia, Jr., resigned 7/31/1972. Served 62nd 4th Called Session only. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(2) Sworn 5/27/1968. Oaths of Office.
(3) Joseph A. Garcia, in special election 5/14/1968, sworn 5/27/1968, succeeded William M. Rapp, resigned 2/13/1968. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 86th Legislature, R.S., HR 698. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Biographical sketch included in Tejano Struggle for Representation, 2004.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. J. A. Garcia, Jr., 61st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. J. A. Garcia, Jr., 62nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 60th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 61st session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 62nd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    62nd R.S. - 1971
    Claims (Vice Chair) 
    Elections  
    Liquor Regulation  
    Livestock  
    State Affairs  
    Texas-Mexico-Central America Friendship  
    61st R.S. - 1969
    Agriculture  
    Labor Surplus  
    Liquor Regulation  
    Livestock  
    Oil, Gas and Mining  
    Recreational Water Safety  
    State Affairs  
    60th R.S. - 1967
    Agriculture  
    Common Carriers  
    Counties  
    Education  
    Livestock and Stock Raising  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.