Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Zan W. Holmes, Jr. Zan W. Holmes, Jr.
Full Name: Zan Wesley Holmes, Jr.

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 33-5 Jan 12, 1971 - Jan 9, 1973 62nd   Democrat Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
H 33-5 Jan 14, 1969 - Jan 12, 1971 61st   Democrat Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
H 33-5 Jun 24, 1968 - Jan 14, 1969 60th (1)   Democrat Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
(1) Zan W. Holmes, Jr., in special election 6/18/1968, sworn 6/24/1968, succeeded Joseph E. Lockridge, died 5/3/1968. First session was 60th 1st Called Session. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 61st Legislature, R.S., HSR 175. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 62nd Legislature, R.S., HSR 64. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 82nd Legislature, R.S., HR 654. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 85th Legislature, R.S., HR 452, celebrating Black History Month and honoring the leadership and vision of African American lawmakers. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Biography, pp. 137-140. Negro Legislators of Texas and Their Descendants, 1970.
  • Other Resources
  • Photograph, "Where Are They Now? The Dirty Thirty," September 2001, p. 52. Texas Monthly.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Zan W. Holmes, Jr., 61st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Zan W. Holmes, Jr., 62nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 60th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 61st session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 62nd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    62nd R.S. - 1971
    Congressional and Legislative Districts  
    Federal Relations (Vice Chair) 
    Juvenile Crime and Deliquency  
    Mental Health and Mental Retardation  
    Youth  
    61st R.S. - 1969
    Congressional and Legislative Districts  
    Mental Health and Mental Retardation  
    Narcotics Investigating  
    Public Education  
    State Finance  
    Youth  
    60th R.S. - 1967
    Wages and Employment  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.