Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

James L. Lovell James L. Lovell
Full Name: James Lacy Lovell
Date of birth: September 10, 1932
Date of death: August 5, 2000

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 17 Jan 12, 1971 - Jan 9, 1973 62nd   Democrat Crockett / Houston   Houston, Leon, Trinity, Walker
H 17 Jan 14, 1969 - Jan 12, 1971 61st   Democrat Crockett / Houston   Houston, Leon, Trinity, Walker
H 17 Jan 10, 1967 - Jan 14, 1969 60th   Democrat Crockett / Houston   Houston, Leon, Madison, Walker
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 61st Legislature, 2nd C.S., HSR 62. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • Other Resources
  • James Lacy Lovell, birth date 9/10/1932, death date 8/5/2000, interment in Weches Cemetery, Weches, Houston County. Find a Grave.
  • 78th Legislature - HB 1237, designating a portion of State Highway 21 as the Representative James Lacey Lovell Highway. Texas Legislature Online.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. James L. Lovell, 60th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. James L. Lovell, 61st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. James L. Lovell, 62nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 60th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 61st session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 62nd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    62nd R.S. - 1971
    Banks and Banking  
    Motor Transportation  
    Parks and Wildlife (Vice Chair) 
    Penitentiaries  
    Permanent Identification of Personal Property (Chair) 
    Purchase of Perishable Commodities by State Institutions (Vice Chair) 
    State Affairs  
    61st R.S. - 1969
    Banks and Banking  
    Motor Transportation  
    Parks and Wildlife  
    Penitentiaries  
    State Finance  
    Traffic Safety and Fire Protection in Houston Ship Channel  
    60th R.S. - 1967
    Livestock and Stock Raising  
    Military and Veterans' Affairs  
    Parks and Wildlife  
    Penitentiaries  
    Privileges, Suffrage and Elections  
    State Parks  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.