Vernon Stewart

Vernon Stewart

Full Name: Vernon James Stewart
Date of birth: March 23, 1929
Date of death: January 24, 2006

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 60-1 Jan 12, 1971 - Jan 9, 1973 62nd   Democrat Wichita Falls / Wichita   Wichita
H 60-1 Jan 14, 1969 - Jan 12, 1971 61st   Democrat Wichita Falls / Wichita   Wichita
H 85-1 Jan 10, 1967 - Jan 14, 1969 60th   Democrat Wichita Falls / Wichita   Wichita
H 81-1 Jan 12, 1965 - Jan 10, 1967 59th   Democrat Wichita Falls / Wichita   Wichita
H 81-1 Jan 8, 1963 - Jan 12, 1965 58th   Democrat Wichita Falls / Wichita   Wichita
H 81-1 Jan 10, 1961 - Jan 8, 1963 57th   Democrat Wichita Falls / Wichita   Wichita
H 81-1 Jan 13, 1959 - Jan 10, 1961 56th   Democrat Wichita Falls / Wichita   Wichita
H 81-1 Jan 8, 1957 - Jan 13, 1959 55th   Democrat Wichita Falls / Wichita   Wichita
H 81-1 Jan 11, 1955 - Jan 8, 1957 54th   Democrat Wichita Falls / Wichita   Wichita
H 81-1 Jan 13, 1953 - Jan 11, 1955 53rd   Democrat Wichita Falls / Wichita   Wichita

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Selected Newspaper articles

Resolutions and Journal entries

Biographical Sketches

  • Obituary and photo, 1/31/2006. Austin American-Statesman.
  • Stewart, Vernon James. Texas State Cemetery.
  • Obituary and photo, 1/26/2006. Wichita Falls Times Record News.

Photographs

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

62nd R.S. - 1971
Banks and Banking  
Commerce and Manufacturing (Chair) 
Consumer Credit  
Hearing Aid Industry and Hearing Aid Programs (Chair) 
Motor Transportation  
Oil and Gas Regulation  
Oil, Gas and Mining  
Poet Laureate Selection, Special  
Solid Waste Disposal (Chair) 
Urban Affairs  
61st R.S. - 1969
Banks and Banking  
Juvenile Crime and Deliquency  
Oil and Gas Resource Conservation  
Oil, Gas and Mining  
Public Lands and Buildings (Chair) 
Urban Affairs  
60th R.S. - 1967
Banks and Banking  
Juvenile Crime and Delinquency (Chair) 
Juvenile Crime and Delinquency, Interim (Chair) 
Oil, Gas and Mining  
Public Health  
Urban Affairs  
59th R.S. - 1965
Juvenile Crime (Chair) 
Municipal and Private Corporations  
Oil, Gas and Mining (Vice Chair) 
Privileges, Suffrage and Elections  
Public Printing  
State Hospitals and Special Schools  
58th R.S. - 1963
Agriculture  
Banks and Banking  
Counties  
Highways and Roads (Vice Chair) 
Liquor Regulation  
57th R.S. - 1961
Banks and Banking  
Congressional and Legislative Districts  
Municipal and Private Corporations  
Oil, Gas and Mining (Chair) 
Revenue and Taxation  
Saving Taxes  
56th R.S. - 1959
Aeronautics  
Banks and Banking  
Counties  
Liquor Regulation  
Privileges, Suffrage and Elections  
55th R.S. - 1957
Aeronautics (Chair) 
Archives, Texas Employment Commission, and Insurance Buildings (Chair) 
Banks and Banking  
Insurance  
Motor Traffic  
Municipal and Private Corporations  
54th R.S. - 1955
Congressional and Legislative Districts  
Constitutional Amendments  
Local and Uncontested Bills  
Representation Before the Legislature (Chair) 
School Districts  
53rd R.S. - 1953
Aeronautics  
Congressional and Legislative Districts  
Constitutional Amendments  
Local and Uncontested Bills  
Public Printing  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.