Bill Rapp

Bill Rapp

Full Name: William Michael "Bill" Rapp
Date of birth: September 22, 1923
Date of death: August 11, 1990

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 48-F Jan 10, 1967 - Feb 13, 1968 60th (1)   Democrat Raymondville / Willacy   Brooks, Cameron, Kenedy, Willacy
H 40-F Jan 12, 1965 - Jan 10, 1967 59th   Democrat Raymondville / Willacy   Cameron, Willacy
H 40-F Jan 8, 1963 - Jan 12, 1965 58th (2)   Democrat Raymondville / Willacy   Cameron, Willacy
H 40-F Jan 10, 1961 - Jan 8, 1963 57th   Democrat Raymondville / Willacy   Cameron, Willacy

(1) Joseph A. Garcia, in special election 5/14/1968, sworn 5/27/1968, succeeded William M. Rapp, resigned 2/13/1968. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(2) Sworn 11/26/1962. Oaths of Office.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Selected Newspaper articles

Resolutions and Journal entries

Biographical Sketches

  • Obituary, Bill Rapp, "Rapp Remembered in Raymondville," 8/15/1990, p. 4A. McAllen Monitor.

Military Service Notes

  • United States Marine Corps, Corporal, World War II. Military grave marker, William Michael Rapp, birth date 9/22/1923, death date 8/11/1990, burial in Raymondville Memorial Cemetery, Raymondville, Willacy County. Find a Grave.
  • United States Marine Corps, Corporal, World War II. "Judge Rapp honorably served his country as a combat Marine during World War II, fought on Guadalcanal, and was a corporal in the Second Marine Division during the invasion of Okinawa: he also participated in the surrender of Japanese troops in Sing Tao and was awarded the Purple Heart." 72nd Legislature, R.S., SCR 24. Resolutions - Memorial.

Other Resources

Photographs

  • Photograph. Bill Rapp, 60th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Bill Rapp, 59th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Bill Rapp, 58th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Bill Rapp, 57th Legislature, State Preservation Board

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

60th R.S. - 1967
Agriculture (Chair) 
Claims and Accounts  
Congressional and Legislative Districts  
Liquor Regulation  
Motor Traffic  
59th R.S. - 1965
Agriculture (Vice Chair) 
Congressional and Legislative Districts  
Game and Fisheries  
Liquor Control Act  
Liquor Regulation  
Motor Traffic  
58th R.S. - 1963
Agriculture (Vice Chair) 
Counties  
Enrolled Bills  
Liquor Regulation  
Motor Traffic  
57th R.S. - 1961
Agriculture  
Commerce and Manufactures  
Fish and Wildlife Resources  
Game and Fisheries  
Highways and Roads  
Liquor Regulation  
Migrant Labor  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.