Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Mack Allison Mack Allison
Full Name: John Mack Allison
Date of birth: January 20, 1886
Date of death: October 4, 1963

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 75 Jan 11, 1955 - Jan 8, 1957 54th   Democrat Mineral Wells / Palo Pinto   Palo Pinto, Stephens, Young
H 75 Jan 13, 1953 - Jan 11, 1955 53rd   Democrat Mineral Wells / Palo Pinto   Palo Pinto, Stephens, Young
H 105 Jan 9, 1945 - Jan 14, 1947 49th   Democrat Stephenville / Erath   Erath, Hood
H 105 Jan 12, 1943 - Jan 9, 1945 48th   Democrat Stephenville / Erath   Erath, Hood
H 105 Jan 14, 1941 - Jan 12, 1943 47th   Democrat Stephenville / Erath   Erath, Hood
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 54th Legislature, R.S., HSR 261, extending congratulations of members of 54th Legislature to members who have ten years of service in the House. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • Other Resources
  • John Mack Allison, birth date 1/20/1886, death date 10/4/1963, interment in Woodland Park Cemetery, Mineral Wells, Palo Pinto County. Find a Grave.
  • "Mack Allison Candidate for Legislature," Breckenridge American, 2/29/1952, p. 1, crediting Breckenridge Public Library. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries).
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Mack Allison, 48th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Mack Allison, 49th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Mack Allison, 53rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Mack Allison, 54th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 47th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, west wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 48th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, west wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 49th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 53rd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 54th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    54th R.S. - 1955
    Aeronautics  
    Counties (Vice Chair) 
    Game and Fisheries  
    Liquor Regulation  
    Public Health  
    53rd R.S. - 1953
    Common Carriers  
    Game and Fisheries  
    Judicial Districts (Vice Chair) 
    Liquor Regulation  
    Public Health  
    49th R.S. - 1945
    Aeronautics  
    Liquor Regulation  
    Live Stock and Stock Raising  
    Motor Traffic  
    Privileges, Suffrage and Elections  
    Public Health  
    48th R.S. - 1943
    Claims and Accounts (Vice Chair) 
    Liquor Regulation  
    Public Health  
    Public Lands and Buildings  
    47th R.S. - 1941
    Appropriations  
    Commerce and Manufacturers  
    Penitentiaries  
    State Eleemosynary and Reformatory Institutions  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.