Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Floyd Francis Bradshaw Floyd Francis Bradshaw
Full Name: Floyd Francis Bradshaw
Date of birth: June 26, 1909
Date of death: January 1, 1972

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 22 Jan 8, 1957 - Jan 10, 1961 56th   55th   Democrat Weatherford / Parker   Callahan, Clay, Denton, Eastland, Jack, Montague, Palo Pinto, Parker, Stephens, Wise
H 72 Jan 11, 1955 - Jan 8, 1957 54th   Democrat Weatherford / Parker   Jack, Parker, Wise
H 72 Jan 13, 1953 - Jan 11, 1955 53rd   Democrat Weatherford / Parker   Jack, Parker, Wise
H 103 Jan 9, 1951 - Jan 13, 1953 52nd (1)   Democrat Weatherford / Parker   Parker
H 103 Jan 11, 1949 - Jan 9, 1951 51st   Democrat Weatherford / Parker   Parker
(1) 52nd Legislature - politics: Demo-Independent. Texas House of Representatives, Chief Clerk's Office - Biographies of Legislators, 1947.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 56th Legislature, 2nd C.S., SR 18. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 62nd Legislature, 3rd C.S., HCR 14. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Military Service Notes
  • United States Army, Private First Class, World War II. Military grave marker, Floyd F. Bradshaw. Find a Grave.
  • United States Army. Photo and salute. With Honor and Gratitude: A Special Thank You to Our Texas Senate Members Who Served Our Country, 2017.
  • Other Resources
  • Floyd Francis Bradshaw, birth date 6/26/1909, death date 1/1/1972. FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976.
  • Floyd Francis Bradshaw, birth date 6/26/1909, death date 1/1/1972, Tex PFC Army WW II, Veterans Memorial, interment in Greenwood Community Cemetery, Greenwood, Parker County. Find a Grave.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Floyd Francis Bradshaw, 51st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Floyd Francis Bradshaw, 52nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Floyd Francis Bradshaw, 53rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Floyd Francis Bradshaw, 54th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Floyd Francis Bradshaw, 55th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Floyd Francis Bradshaw, 56th Legislature, Texas Yearbook, 56th Legislature
  • Photograph. Floyd Francis Bradshaw, 56th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 55th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 56th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 51st session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 52nd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 53rd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 54th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    56th R.S. - 1959
    Claims  
    Cost of Government  
    Education  
    Finance  
    Insurance (Chair) 
    Public Health  
    State Affairs  
    Texas Educational Standards Commission  
    55th R.S. - 1957
    Education  
    Finance  
    Insurance (Vice Chair) 
    Public Health  
    Public School System (Hale-Aikin Committee of Twenty-Four)  
    54th R.S. - 1955
    Appropriations  
    Contingent Expenses (Vice Chair) 
    Education  
    Insurance  
    Public Health  
    53rd R.S. - 1953
    Appropriations  
    Education (Chair) 
    Insurance  
    Public Health  
    Public Printing  
    52nd R.S. - 1951
    Claims and Accounts (Chair) 
    Education  
    Insurance  
    Liquor Regulation  
    State Affairs  
    51st R.S. - 1949
    Commerce and Manufactures  
    Congressional and Legislative Districts  
    Education  
    Game and Fisheries  
    Privileges, Suffrage and Elections  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.