Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Lt. Governors of Texas, 1846 - present - Lt. Governor George Cassety Pendleton

Lt. Governor George Cassety Pendleton    
George Cassety Pendleton
Full name: George Cassety Pendleton
Party: Democrat
Term as Lt.Governor: January 21, 1891 - January 17, 1893
Legislatures as Lt. Governor:
23 R.S. (January 10, 1893 - May 9, 1893)
22 1st C.S. (March 14, 1892 - April 12, 1892)
22 R.S. (January 13, 1891 - April 13, 1891)
Legislative offices:
Member, Texas House of Representatives (1883 - 1889)
Speaker 20th (R.S., 1st C.S.)
Elected state or federal offices:
U.S. Representative (1893 - 1897)
Clips:
No clips found.
   
Documents:
Speeches  (3)
Messages or Proclamations  (0)
News Releases  (0)
Other  (0)