Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Lt. Governors of Texas, 1846 - present - Lt. Governor William Pettus Hobby, Sr.

   
William Pettus Hobby, Sr.
Full name: William Pettus Hobby, Sr.
Party: Democrat
Term as Lt.Governor: January 19, 1915 - September 25, 1917*
Legislatures as Lt. Governor:
35 2nd C.S. (August 1, 1917 - August 30, 1917)
35 1st C.S. (April 18, 1917 - May 17, 1917)
35 R.S. (January 9, 1917 - March 21, 1917)
34 1st C.S. (April 29, 1915 - May 28, 1915)
34 R.S. (January 12, 1915 - March 20, 1915)
Legislative offices:
Governor (September 25, 1917 - January 18, 1921)
Elected state or federal offices:
None
Clips:
No clips found.
*Hobby served as acting governor during the James E. Ferguson impeachment proceedings from 8/25/1917 to 9/25/1917. Hobby succeeded to the governorship following Ferguson's removal from office on 9/25/1917. Senate presidents pro tem Smith, McNealus, Dean, Johnson, Decherd, Johnston, and Strickland filled in for the vacancy until Willard Johnson was inaugurated on January 21, 1919.
   
Documents:
Speeches  (1)
Messages or Proclamations  (0)
News Releases  (0)
Other  (2)