Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Lt. Governors of Texas, 1846 - present - Lt. Governor Coke Robert Stevenson

Lt. Governor Coke Stevenson    
Coke Robert Stevenson
Full name: Coke Robert Stevenson
Party: Democrat
Term as Lt.Governor: January 17, 1939 - August 4, 1941*
Legislatures as Lt. Governor:
47 R.S. (January 14, 1941 - July 3, 1941)
46 R.S. (January 10, 1939 - June 21, 1939)
Legislative offices:
Member, Texas House of Representatives (1929 - 1939)
Speaker 43rd (R.S., 1st C.S., 2nd C.S., 3rd C.S., 4th C.S.)
Speaker 44th (R.S., 1st C.S., 2nd C.S., 3rd C.S.)
Governor (August 4, 1941 - January 21, 1947)
Elected state or federal offices:
None
Clips:
No clips found.
*Stevenson vacated the office on August 4,1941, when he succeeded W. Lee O'Daniel as Governor of Texas. Senate presidents pro tem Weinert, Beck, Winfield, Lemens filled in for the vacancy until the inauguration of Lieutenant Governor John Lee Smith on January 19,1943.
   
Documents:
Speeches  (5)
Messages or Proclamations  (0)
News Releases  (0)
Other  (4)